LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 183

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 183

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) While exchanging the soiled notes, a person can be presented the maximum of ___________ pieces with a maximum value of _____________ per day respectively.

a) 10, $ 1000

b) 20, $ 2500

c) 20, $ 5000

d) 25, $ 2500

e) 25, $ 5000

2) What is the lock-in period of funds involved in Equity-linked Savings Scheme?

a) No Lock-in Period

b) 2 Years

c) 6 Months

d) 12 Months

e) 3 Years

3) LCR refers to the proportion of HQLA to ensure the ability to meet short-term obligations. In HQLA, ‘A refers to __________.

a) Advances

b) Assets

c) Account

d) Annum

e) Adjustment

4) ‘One Stop Centre’ is a full sponsored central government scheme. It was launched by which among the following ministries?

a) Ministry of Home Affairs

b) Ministry of Finance

c) Ministry of Women and Child Development

d) Ministry of Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs

e) Ministry of Labour and Employment

5) Which among the following is true about ‘Bank Run’?

a) A sudden deposition of more amounts of reserves

b) Having the liquid cash to meet the customer’s obligation

c) Large number of depositors withdrawing money from the bank

d) Bank faces the loss due to Non- Performing Assets

e) Depositors changing their stocks to Cash unexpectedly

6) Which among the following dam is constructed across the river Ghataprabha River?

a) Panchet Dam

b) Chandil Dam

c) Hidkal Dam

d) Minimata Dam

e) Kulamavu Dam

7) ‘CFA Franc’ is NOT a currency of which of the following countries?

a) Togo

b) Benin

c) Mali

d) Niger

e) Lesotho

8) Talle Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) Mizoram

9) Which among the following is a dance form of Assam?

a) NatPuja

b) Mundari

c) Loor

d) Laho

e) Naurata

10) Confederation Cup is associated with which sport?

a) Hockey

b) Badminton

c) Foot Ball

d) Tennis

e) Base Ball

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

The number of soiled notes presented by a person is up to 20 pieces with a maximum value of $ 5000 per day for exchanging.

Soiled note means a note which has become dirty due to normal wear and tear and also includes a two-piece note pasted together wherein both the pieces presented belong to the same note and form the entire note with no essential feature missing.

These notes should be accepted over bank counters in payment of Government dues and for credit to accounts of the public maintained with banks.

2) Answer: e)

The lock-in period of investment in Equity Linked Savings Scheme is 3 years.

ELSS is diversified equity mutual funds that invest a major chunk of your money in equity and equity-related securities. Equity funds carry a higher risk of fluctuation in Net Asset Value (NAV).

ELSS funds have the potential to generate higher returns than other investment avenues.

Under section 80C of the Income Tax Act, 1961, Investment in ELSS funds can avail tax deduction of up to $ 1.5 Lakh.

3) Answer: b)

Liquidity Coverage Ratio is designed to ensure that banks hold enough reserve of High-Quality Liquid Assets (HQLA).

The LCR requires internationally active banks to hold a stock of HQLA at least as large as expected total net cash outflows over the stress period.

4) Answer: c)

One Stop Centre has set up through the Nirbhaya Fund under the National Mission for Empowerment of women by the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

It is also known as Sahi centre. The centres provide integrated support and assistance to women affected by violence, both in private and public spaces under one roof.

These are 24×7 centres and any woman in an adverse situation or someone on her behalf can seek help from the Sakhi Centre by dialling Women’s toll-free helpline 181.

5) Answer: c)

A bank run occurs when a large number of customers of a bank or other financial institution withdraw their deposits simultaneously over concerns of the bank’s solvency.

With more people withdrawing money, banks will use up their cash reserves and ultimately end up defaulting.

6) Answer: c)

Hidkal Dam constructed across the Ghataprabha River in the Krishna River basin. It is also known as Raja Lakhamagouda dam. It is situated in Karnataka.

7) Answer: e)

The currency of Lesotho is Lesotho loti and South African Rand. Maseru is the capital of Lesotho.

The following countries have ‘CFA Franc’ as their currency:

Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Central African Republic, Chad, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Guinea Bissau, Ivory Coast, Mali, Niger, Senegal and Togo.

8) Answer: c)

Talle Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in Arunachal Pradesh.

9) Answer: a)

NatPuja is a dance form of Assam.

10) Answer: c)

The FIFA Confederations Cup was an international association football tournament for men’s national teams, held every four years by FIFA.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos