LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 186

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6574]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Prelims

1) Which bank has become the first public sector bank to launch a child day care facility for children of its employees?

a) Bank of Maharashtra

b) Canara Bank

c) Bank of Baroda

d) Union Bank of India

e) UCO Bank

2) Which bank has become the first public sector bank in India to meet RBI’s EMV mandate?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) IDBI Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) Canara Bank

e) ICICI Bank

3) The FRBM Act set targets for the government to reduce fiscal deficits. The term ‘R’ in FRBM stands for _______.

a) Recurring

b) Refinancing

c) Redevelopment

d) Responsibility

e) Regulatory

4) Which type of account is generally opened in India by an Indian citizen before leaving the country to work abroad?

a) NRO Account

b) NRS Account

c) OCI Account

d) OCD Account

e) None of the above

5) Global Risk Report is released by which of the following organizations?

a) OECD

b) WEF

c) IMF

d) World Bank

e) WHO

6) The three-day Sindhu Darshan Festival is celebrated every year on the bank of _______ river.

a) Ganges

b) Sutlej

c) Jhelum

d) Ravi

e) Indus

7) Satish Kumar Yadav, an Arjuna Awardee is a _________.

a) Badminton Player

b) Wrestler

c) Boxer

d) Weightlifter

e) Cricketer

8) Jhiri Mela is celebrated every year in which Indian state?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Nagaland

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) Kerala

9) Rudradhari waterfall is in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Punjab

e) Haryana

10) Kaptan Singh Solanki is the governor of which Indian state?

a) Punjab

b) Bihar

c) Uttarakhand

d) Tripura

e) Assam

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Bank of Baroda becomes one of the first public sector banks to launch a crèche/child day care facility for children of its employees. The initiative is designed to help employees save time and reduce the stress of finding the right care for children in the age group of 6 months to 6 years.

2) Answer: d)

Canara Bank is the first public sector bank to shift to EMV chip and PIN for card present transactions across the country’s vast ATM network.

It is aimed at reducing lost and stolen card fraud and making counterfeit card fraud more difficult.

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) had set a deadline of December 31, 2018 for the switch, mandating the use of an embedded chip to replace the traditional magnetic stripe card.

3) Answer: d)

Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) Act, 2003. FRBM Act set targets for the government to reduce fiscal deficits. As per the FRBM act, The Union budget for the current financial year proposes to bring down fiscal deficit to 3.3 percent, 3.1 percent and 3 percent of the gross domestic product by 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21, respectively.

4) Answer: a)

Non-Residential Ordinary or NRO Account is generally opened in India as a normal bank account by an Indian national before leaving the country to work abroad.

It refers to funds deposited with an Indian financial institution opened by an Indian national with the intention of becoming a Non-Resident Indian or NRI.

The foreign currency which deposited to the NRO account is automatically converted to INR.

5) Answer: b)

The Global Risks Report is an annual study published by the World Economic Forum in partnership with Marsh & McLennan Companies and Zurich Insurance Group. The report describes changes occurring in the global risks landscape from year to year. The report’s findings are based on the annual Global Risks Perception Survey, which asks the Forum’s network of business, government, civil society and thought leaders to gauge the risks facing our world.

6) Answer: e)

The three-day annual Sindhu Darshan Festival is celebrated on the bank of Indus River in Ladakh region of Jammu and Kashmir.

The programme is focused on national integration, communal harmony, and national pride. 2018 marked the 22nd Sindhu Darshan festival.

7) Answer: c)

Satish Kumar Yadav is an Indian amateur boxer. He won the bronze medal at the 2014 Asian Games at Incheon in the super heavyweight category.

The Arjuna Awards are given by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India to recognize outstanding achievement in sports.

Started in 1961, the award carries a cash prize of ₹ 500,000, a bronze statue of Arjuna and a scroll.

8) Answer: a)

Jhiri Mela is celebrated every year in Jammu and Kashmir. It is also called as the Farmer’s fair as it is celebrated to worship the holy soul of the farmer named Baba Jitu. This fair also creates a significant selling outlet for the sugarcane crop, which is conveyed by most of the visitors and farmers to the Mela.

9) Answer: c)

Rudradhari waterfall is in Kantali, Uttarakhand. It is near to Rudradhari Mahadev temple and Rudradhari caves.

Trivendra Singh Rawat is the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand.

Baby rani Maurya is the governor of Uttarakhand.

Kuchikal waterfall is the longest waterfall in India by height (455 metres)

10) Answer: d)

Kaptan Singh Solanki is the Governor of Tripura and an Indian politician of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He inaugurated the 37th edition of the Agartala book fair on 16th February 2019.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments