LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 195

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 195

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Prelims

 

1) FSDC is an apex-level body constituted by the government of India. What is the full form of FSDC?

a) Financial Security and Development Council

b) Financial Stability and Development Council

c) Financial Stability and Department Council

d) Funding Stability and Development Council

e) Financial Stability and Development Chamber

2) Banks without the prior approval of the RBI, cannot-

a) One a new place of business in India or abroad

b) Shift otherwise that within the same centers (city/town/village) of the existing place of business

c) Shift their sole rural branch outside the centre/village is not permitted, as such shifting would render the centre unbanded

d) All of the above

e) None of the given options is true

3) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) withdrew the ____________ limit on investments by FPIs in corporate bonds of an entity with a view to encourage more foreign investments.

a) 40%

b) 50%

c) 10%

d) 20%

e) 30%

4) Which of the following would result in a fall in asset prices?

a) Low liquidity in the economy

b) High liquidity in the economy

c) RBI increasing the Reserve Repo Rates

d) RBI allowing more banks to play

e) None of the given options is true

5) Interest rates on which of the following deposit schemes is fixed or deregulated by the Reserve Bank of India?

a) Fixed deposits above 5 years’ maturity

b) Recurring deposits

c) Savings bank

d) Flexi Deposit Scheme

e) None of the given options is true

6) What is the currency of Argentina?

a) Rufiya

b) Pound

c) Peso

d) Ruble

e) Dinar

7) Avantika Santhosh Narale won gold in the Asian Youth Athletes Championship held in Hong Kong. She belongs to which sport?

a) Sprint

b) Relay

c) Shot put

d) Javelin

e) None of these

8) The theme of the National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 is_______________.

a) Be the Voice of Developing India

b) Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and contribute to policy

c) New India and Finding solutions for contribution in policy making

d) New India and your contribution toward its making

e) None of the above option is the right answer.

9) The International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members is observed every year on which date by United Nations?

a) 21st March

b) 25th March

c) 16th March

d) 20th March

e) None of these

10) Pobitora wildlife sanctuary is famous for its great Indian ____________?

a) Ostrich

b) One horned Rhino

c) Piggy swag

d) Deer

e) Wild Cat

Answers  :

1) Answer: b)

Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) is an apex-level body constituted by the government of India. The idea to create such a super regulatory body was first mooted by the Raghuram Rajan Committee in 2008.

2) Answer: d)

Banks without the prior approval of the RBI, cannot –

– One a new place of business in India or abroad

– Shift otherwise that within the same centers (city/town/village) of the existing place of business

– Shift their sole rural branch outside the centre/village is not permitted, as such shifting would render the centre unbanded

3) Answer: d)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) withdrew the 20 per cent limit on investments by FPIs in corporate bonds of an entity with a view to encourage more foreign investments. As part of the review of the FPI investment in corporate debt undertaken in April 2018, it was stipulated that no FPI should have an exposure of more than 20 per cent of its corporate bond portfolio to a single corporate (including exposure to entities related to the corporate).

4) Answer: a)

Low liquidity in the economy would be the result in a fall in asset prices.

5) Answer: c)

Savings bank interest rate decided by RBI. But sometimes commercial bank changes this interest rate.

6) Answer: c)

Capital- Buenos Aires, President- Mauricio Macri, Currency- Peso

7) Answer: a)

Pune girl, Avantika Santosh Narale, came out with her personal best record of 11.97 seconds, to clinch the gold medal in 100-metre running at the Asian Youth Athletics Championship in Hong Kong

8) Answer: b)

Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Col Rajyavardhan Rathore launched the National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 at a function in New Delhi. The theme of the festival is- ‘Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and contribute to policy’.

9) Answer: b)

The International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members is observed every year on 25th of March by United Nations to mobilize action, demand justice and strengthen resolve to protect UN staff and peacekeepers, as well as colleagues in the non-governmental community and the press.

10) Answer: b)

Pobitora is mainly famous for its great Indian One-horned rhinoceros. Besides rhinoceros, the other animals are leopard, wild boar, Barking deer, wild buffalo etc. Assam’s Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary is also home to more than 2000 migratory birds and various reptiles. It is also an Important Bird Area.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests