LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 200

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 200

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Exam

 

1) Which among the following is / are features of e-stamping?

a) Easy accessibility

b) User friendly

c) Cost saving

d) Both (a) and (c)

e) All the above

2) The number of digits in MMID is which among the following?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 9

d) 10

e) 11

3) What are the ATMs set up, owned and operated by non-banks called ?

a) Green Label ATMS

b) Orange Label ATMs

c) White Label ATMs

d) Pink Label ATMs

e) None of these

4) What is the maximum period for which Residuary Non-Banking Companies can accept deposits from the public?

a) 36 months

b) 60 months

c) 84 months

d) 72 months

e) There is no maximum time limit

5) NBFCs include which among the following?

a) Infrastructure finance companies

b) Loan companies

c) Asset finance companies

d) Both (1) and (3)

e) All the above

6) Baglihar dam is build on which river?

a) Jhelum

b) Ravi

c) Chenab

d) Beas

e) Indus

7) Which of the following thermal power station is situated in Gujarat?

a) Ukai Thermal Power Station

b) Satpura Thermal Power Station

c) Khaperkheda Thermal Power Station

d) Anpara Thermal Power Station

e) None of the above

8) The book ‘Sea Prayer’ was written by _________.

a) Alice Walker

b) Toni Morrison

c) Khaled Hosseini

d) George Saunders

e) Anne Tyler

9) Bandli Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in __________.

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Nagaland

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Haryana

10) Dakar is the capital of which country?

a) Rwanda

b) Namibia

c) Libya

d) Tanzania

e) Senegal

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

E-Stamps have been introduced in India in order to help the general public access stamps from the government in an easy and accessible way without much hassle. This service is very much cost effective for both the government and the user and at the same, accessibility of stamps has also increased because of the introduction of e-stamps

2) Answer: b)

Mobile Money Identifier has 7 digits in it and it is used for customers to transfer funds from one account to another. It should be combined with the mobile number in order to facilitate fund transfer and that is where the security aspect of the transaction lies. Different MMIDs may have been linked with the same mobile number

3) Answer: c)

ATMs set up, owned and operated by non-banks are called White Label ATMs. ATMs provided for Agricultural Transactions are called Green Label ATMs. ATMs provided for Share Transactions are called Orange Label ATMs. ATMs used for Women Banking are called Pink Label ATMs.

4) Answer: c)

Residuary Non-Banking companies are such organizations which can be engaged in accepting deposits from the public only and under any circumstances, these companies cannot enter the business of asset financing, hire and purchase etc. The maximum period of deposits with these organizations can be 84 months whereas the minimum is 12 months

5) Answer: e)

Non-Banking Finance Companies can be classified into a number of organizations and they are loan companies i.e. the companies which are mainly engaged in the business of lease and purchase, infrastructure finance companies, asset finance companies, residuary non-banking companies etc

6) Answer: c)

Baglihar Dam, also known as Baglihar Hydroelectric Power Project, is a run-of-the-river power project on the Chenab River in the southern Doda district of the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir. Dams in India- –Srisailam dam- Krishna river- Telangana, –Sardar sarovar dam- Narmada river- Gujarat, –Rihand dam- Rihand- Uttar Pradesh, –Uri dam- Jhelum river- J&K, –Lakhwar dam- Yamuna- Uttrakhand

7) Answer: a)

— Ukai Thermal Power Station- Gujarat

— Satpura Thermal Power Station-Madhya Pradesh,

— Khaperkheda Thermal Power Station- Maharashtra,

— Anpara Thermal Power Station- Uttar Pradesh.

8) Answer: c)

Sea Prayer was written by Afghan-American novelist and activist Khaled Hosseini. The book is a short work of fiction that captures the heartbreak of the Syrian refugee crisis. It is a father’s reflection as he watches over his sleeping son, on the dangerous journey across the sea that lies before them.

9) Answer: a)

Bandli Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Himachal Pradesh. Daranghati Wildlife Sanctuary, Dhauladhar Wildlife Sanctuary, Nargu Wildlife Sanctuary, Pong Dam Lake Wildlife Sanctuary, Shilli Wildlife Sanctuary, Talra Wildlife Sanctuary are also located in Himachal Pradesh.

10) Answer: e)

Dakar is the capital of Senegal.

Rwanda – Kigali;

Namibia – Windhoek;

Libya – Tripoli;

Tanzania – Dodoma.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests