LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 205

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 205

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Exam

1) PAN card issued by the income tax department cannot be used for which of the following purpose?

a) Proof of identity

b) Proof of a registered tax payer

c) Proof of address

d) Proof of date of birth

e) None of the given options is true

2) What does the letter “C” stands for in ECB?

a) Concourse

b) Cashless

c) Common

d) Conclusion

e) Commercial

3) Which of the following is the first Regional Rural Bank of India?

(a) AP Grameena vikas Bank

(b) Chaitanya Godavari

(c) Andhra Pragathi

(d) Prathama Bank

(e) Baroda UP Gramin Bank

4) What does PSLC’s stands for in banking terminology?

a) Public Sector Lending Certificates

b) Priority Sector Lending Certificates

c) Priority System Lending Certificates

d) Priority Service Lending Certificates

e) Priority Sector Lending Cash

5) What is the purpose of KYC in banking?

a) It is used for customer identification

b) It is used for increasing the CRR of banks

c) It is used against money laundering

d) It is used by the central bank to control liquidity

e) Both (a) and (c)

6) Simbalbara National Park is located in which among the following states?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Karnataka

d) Goa

e) Jharkhand

7) Vadodara is located along the banks of which among the following rivers?

a) Ghatprabha

b) Tapti

c) Pennar

d) Vishwamitri

e) Godavari

8) Elephanta Caves are situated in which state of India?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Maharashtra

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) Odisha

9) Yakshagana is a famous dance of which Indian state?

a) Karnataka

b) Odisha

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Jharkhand

10) National Voters Day is celebrated in India on

a) 25th November

b) 25th January

c) 24th January

d) 24th July

e) 24th June

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Permanent Account Number (PAN) is a ten-digit alphanumeric number, issued in the form of a laminated card, by the Income Tax Department, to any “person” who applies for it or to whom the department allows the number without an application.

2) Answer: e)

ECB stands for External Commercial Borrowings.

3) Answer: d)

Prathama Bank is the first Regional Rural Bank of India.

4) Answer: b)

PSLC stands for Priority Sector Lending Certificates. There are only four eligible categories of PSLCs i.e. PSLC General, PSLC Small and Marginal Farmer, PSLC Agriculture & PSLC Micro Enterprises.

5) Answer: e)

Know your customer (KYC) is the process of a business verifying the identity of its clients. Know your customer policies are becoming much more important globally to prevent identity theft, financial fraud, money laundering and terrorist financing.

6) Answer: a)

Simbalbara National Park is located in the Paonta Valley of Sirmour District, Himachal Pradesh along its border with Haryana. It was created in 1958 as the Simbalbara Wildlife Sanctuary and in 2010 it was made into a National Park. Goral, Sambhar and Chital are the common animals found here.

7) Answer: d)

Vadodara is a city in the Western Indian state of Gujarat. It is located on the banks of the Vishwamitri River.

8) Answer: b)

Elephanta Caves are a UNESCO World Heritage Site and a collection of cave temples predominantly dedicated to the Hindu god Shiva. They are located on Elephanta Island in Mumbai Harbour. In 1987, Elephanta Caves were designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

9) Answer: a)

Yakshagana is a traditional theatre form that combines dance, music, dialogue, costume, make-up, and stage techniques in regions of Karnataka. It is traditionally presented from dusk to dawn. Its stories are drawn from Ramayana, Mahabharata, Bhagavata and other epics from both Hindu and Jain traditions.

10) Answer: b)

To enroll new voters and encourage them to take part in the political process, Government of India has decided to celebrate January 25 every year as ‘National Voters’ Day’. It started from January 25th 2011 to mark Commission’s foundation day.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests