LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 207

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 207

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

 

1) Expand the term BCBS.

a) Bank’s committee on banking supervision

b) Basel committee on banking supervision

c) Bank’s commission on banking supervision

d) Basel commission on banking supervision

e) None of these

2) What is cross border exchange?

a) Trading of foreign currency in India

b) Trading of Indian rupee in exchange of other currencies/goods

c) Hawala transactions in Indian rupee

d) Unauthorized remittance of Indian rupee

e) None of these

3) What the Bridge loans refer to?

a) Loans granted to construction companies for construction of bridges

b) Loan granted to PWD for construction of bridges over rivers

c) Interim finance allowed by banks to their customers, pending disbursement of term loans by financial institutions

d) Loan granted to railway for construction of bridges

e) None of these

4) A bank normally does not have to deal with an issue related to

a) Payments and settlement systems

b) Contractual rights of creditors

c) Intellectual property rights

d) Cases of insolvency

e) Coordination between regulators active in banking financial sectors

5) Which of the following is not a Credit Rating Agency?

a) Credit Analysis and Research Ltd

b) Lintas India Pvt Ltd

c) Moody’s Investors Services

d) Standard and Poor’s

e) Fitch Ratings

6) What is the currency of Malta?

a) Ringgit

b) Dollar

c) Euro

d) Dirham

e) Kyat

7) Where is the headquarters of BIMSTEC?

a) New York

b) Dhaka

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Dubai

8) Senchal Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) West Bengal

c) Goa

d) Maharashtra

e) Odisha

9) Fugdi folk dance is famous in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Gujarat

c) Bihar

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Goa

10) World Post Day is celebrated on?

a) 17th July

b) 1st October

c) 19th June

d) 23rd September

e) 9th October

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision is a committee of banking supervisory authorities that was established by the central bank governors of the Group of Ten countries in 1974. It provides a forum for regular cooperation on banking supervisory matters.

2) Answer: b)

Trading of Indian rupee in exchange of other currencies/goods is known as cross border exchange.

3) Answer: c)

A bridge loan is a type of short-term loan, typically taken out for a period of 2 weeks to 3 years pending the arrangement of larger or longer-term financing. It is usually called a bridging loan in the United Kingdom, also known as a “caveat loan,” and also known in some applications as a swing loan.

4) Answer: c)

A bank normally does not have to deal with an issue related to Intellectual property rights.

5) Answer: b)

Credit Rating Agencies (CRA) assess credit worthiness of organisation and different entities. In simple words, these agencies analyse a debtor’s ability to repay the debt and also rate their credit risk. All the credit rating agencies in India are regulated by SEBI (Credit Rating Agencies) Regulations, 1999 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992. There are a total of six credit agencies in India viz, CRISIL, CARE, ICRA, SMREA, Brickwork Rating, and India Rating and Research Pvt. Ltd.

6) Answer: c)

The currency of Malta is the Euro.

7) Answer: b)

The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is a regional organization of seven countries in South Asia and South East Asia lying in littoral and adjacent areas of Bay of Bengal constituting contiguous regional unity. It is headquartered in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

8) Answer: b)

Senchal Wildlife Sanctuary was set up in 1915 in the Darjeeling District of West Bengal, India. It is one of the oldest wildlife sanctuaries of India.

9) Answer: e)

Fugdi is an art form that can be traced to the primeval cultural traditions of Goa. Fugdi is a Goan folk dance performed by the women in the Konkan region during Hindu religious festivals like Ganesh Chaturthi and Vrata or towards the end of other dances like Dhalo.

10) Answer: e)

World Post day happens each year on October 9, the anniversary of the Universal Postal Union (UPU), which started in 1874 in Switzerland.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests