LIC ADO / SBI Clerk Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 212

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO / SBI Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO / SBI Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO / SBI Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

LIC ADO / SBI Clerk Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 212

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO  Exam

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For SBI Clerk Mains  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

 

1) Who amongst the following is the regulator in the financial system of the country?

a) OIC

b) SEBI

c) CRISIL

d) TRAN

e) CERC

2) The PCA framework is applicable only to ______________.

a) Non-Banking Financial Companies

b) Financial Management Institutions

c) Commercial banks

d) Co-operative Banks

e) None of these

3) What is an Indian depository receipt?

a) An instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against underlying equity shares of the issuing company

b) An instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by Indian depositories

c) A deposit account with a public sector bank

d) A depository account with any of the depositories in India

e) None of these

4) “Local Area Banks” were introduced in 1996, LAB’s are restricted to operate maximum in three Districts. How many Local Area Banks are functioning at present?

a) 4

b) 9

c) 13

d) 27

e) 34

5) What does “Overdraft” mean in Banking?

a) Minimum bank balance required for continuation of account.

b) Maximum account limit.

c) Maximum Loan limit.

d) Minimum Deposit needed to open the account.

e) The account holder may withdraw more money than its deposit.

6) Bogota is the capital of which country?

a) Chad

b) Colombia

c) Gabon

d) Kosovo

e) None of these

7) “Tarli Irrigation Project” is situated in which state of India?

a) Maharashtra

b) West Bengal

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Gujarat

e) Odisha

8) The Betwa or Betravati River is tributary of which of the following river?

a) Yamuna

b) Ganga

c) Brahmaputra

d) Sone

e) None of these

9) International Day of Sign Languages is celebrated every year on _________.

a) June 7

b) May 18

c) September 23

d) December 17

e) October 27

10) Lake Palak Dil is located in which state?

a) Manipur

b) Mizoram

c) Sikkim

d) Tripura

e) Meghalaya

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The financial system in India is regulated by independent regulators in the field of banking, insurance, capital market, commodities market, and pension funds. Example of Financial Regulators: RBI, IRDAI, SEBI, PFRDA.

2) Answer: c)

The PCA framework is applicable only to commercial banks and not extended to co-operative banks, non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and FMIs.

3) Answer: a)

Indian depository receipt is an instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against underlying equity shares of the issuing company.

4) Answer: a)

Local Area Banks have jurisdiction over a maximum of three contiguous districts, and their basic function is to mobilise funds in rural and semi-urban areas. There are only four Local Area Banks (LAB) in India

  1. Coastal Local Area Bank Ltd (Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh)
  2. Capital Local Area Bank Ltd (Phagwara, Punjab)
  3. Krishna Bhima Samruddhi Local Area Bank Ltd (Mahbubnagar, Telangana)
  4. Subhadra Local Area Bank Ltd., Kolhapur (Kolhapur, Maharashtra)

5) Answer: e)

Overdraft means the act of withdrawing more money from bank account than it has deposited in it.

6) Answer: b)

Bogota is the capital of Colombia

7) Answer: a)

In October, 2018, the Maharashtra state government approved financial assistance of Rs. 1610 crores for the Tarli Irrigation Project in the Satara district of the state.

8) Answer: a)

The Betwa or Betravati is a river in Northern India, and a tributary of the Yamuna. It rises in the Vindhya Range just north of Hoshangabad in Madhya Pradesh and flows north-east through Madhya Pradesh and Orchha to Uttar Pradesh. Nearly half of its course, which is not navigable, runs over the Malwa Plateau.

9) Answer: c)

International Day of Sign Languages is celebrated annually on 23 September along with International Week of the Deaf in order to raise awareness of the importance of sign language in the full realization of the human rights of people who are deaf. The theme of International Day of Sign Languages is ‘With Sign Language, Everyone is Included’.

10) Answer: b)

Palak Dil or Pala Tipo is the largest lake in southern Mizoram, northeast India. It is located in near Phura village in Saiha district, within the Mara Autonomous District Council. Its geographical location falls under the Indo-Burma biodiversity hotspot, and is therefore rich in animal and plant species.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests