LIC ADO / SBI Clerk Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 213

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO / SBI Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO / SBI Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO / SBI Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

LIC ADO / SBI Clerk Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 213

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO  Exam

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For SBI Clerk Mains  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) The first one rupee note was printed in India on __________ with the photo of King George V.

a) 30th November 1915

b) 30th November 1917

c) 30th November 1923

d) 30th November 1921

e) 30th November 1919

2) As per RBI, banks are advised to issue only CTS-2010 standard cheques to their customers. What is the full form of CTS?

a) Customer Transfer Service

b) Cheque Truncation System

c) Cheque Transfer System

d) Counter Transfer Service

e) Cheque Tribunal System

3) In the capital market, the term arbitrage is used with reference to-

a) The simultaneous purchase and sale of an asset to profit from an imbalance in the price

b) Variation in different markets

c) Purchase of securities to cover the sale

d) Sale of securities to reduce the loss on purchase

e) None of these

4) National Automated Clearing House (NACH) is introduced by which among the following organisations?

a) RBI

b) SBI

c) NPCI

d) SEBI

e) None of these

5) Which organisation facilitates external trade and payment and promote orderly development and maintenance of foreign exchange market in India.

a) Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT)

b) Export Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC)

c) Indian Institute of Export Management (IIEM)

d) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

e) Export-Import Bank (EXIM)

6) Brahmotsavam festival celebrated by Hindus is organised at?

a) Puri, Odisha

b) Madurai, Tamil Nadu

c) Tirumala, Andhra Pradesh

d) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

e) Shirdi, Maharashtra

7) “Sangai Festival”, an annual cultural festival is celebrated to promote Manipur as the World Class tourism destination. What is “Sangai”?

a) A type of Bamboo

b) Lake

c) Bird

d) Deer

e) Elephant

8) Name the joint training exercise between Indian and Sri Lanka Army.

a) MITRASHAKTI

b) YUGAL KAUSHAL

c) UDAN

d) Operation PARAKRAM

e) ABHEDYA

9) Ramit Tandon is associated with which sports?

a) Squash

b) Boxing

c) Formula-one

d) Hockey

e) Football

10) Which among the following organizations publishes World Economic Outlook report?

a) International Monetary Fund

b) World Bank

c) World Economic Forum

d) World Trade Organization

e) None of the above

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

This smallest paper denomination note from India has travelled through a glorious historical journey all over the world since it was issued for the public. As the argument over the government’s decision to scrap high-value currency notes is still raging, our one-rupee note has completed a century! The first one-rupee note was printed in India on November 30, 1917, with the photo of King George V. This was the time when India was under the British rule.

2) Answer: b)

The Cheque Truncation System (CTS) is a process of stopping flow of physical cheque in which an electronic image of the instrument is presented when it comes for clearing.

3) Answer: a)

Arbitrage is the simultaneous purchase and sale of an asset to profit from an imbalance in the price. It is a trade that profits by exploiting the price differences of identical or similar financial instruments on different markets or in different forms.

4) Answer: c)

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) introduced to banks, financial institutions, Corporates and Government/s a service termed as National Automated Clearing House (NACH).

5) Answer: d)

Reserve Bank of India manages the ‘Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999’. Objective of the act is to facilitate external trade and payment and promote orderly development and maintenance of foreign exchange market in India.

Answer: c)

“Brahmotsavam” festival is an important annual festival celebrated at Sri Venkateswara temple in Tirumala-Tirupati of Chittoor district in Andhra Pradesh, India. It is a grand festival celebrated over a span of nine days and is also by far the largest.

7) Answer: d)

The “Sangai” is an endemic and endangered subspecies of brow-antlered deer found only in Manipur, India.It is also the state animal of Manipur.

8) Answer: a)

Joint training exercise MITRASHAKTI – VI between Indian and Sri Lanka Army was recently held at Diyatalawa in Sri Lanka.

9) Answer: a)

Indian squash player Ramit Tandon won Seattle open title by defeating Mohamed El Sherbini of Egypt. Ramit Tandon rose to his career best ranking of 58 in the latest list released in February 2019 by World Squash Federation.

10) Answer: a)

The World Economic Outlook is a survey conducted and published by the International Monetary Fund. It is published biannually and partly updated twice a year. It portrays the world economy in the near and medium context, with projections for up to four years into the future.

/ 5. Reviews