LIC ADO / SBI Clerk Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 217

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO / SBI Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO / SBI Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO / SBI Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

LIC ADO / SBI Clerk Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 217

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO  Exam

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For SBI Clerk Mains  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

 

1) What is an Indian depository receipt?

a) An instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against underlying equity shares of the issuing company

b) An instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by Indian depositories

c) A deposit account with a public sector bank

d) A depository account with any of the depositories in India

e) None of these

2) In the capital market, the term arbitrage is used with reference to-

a) The simultaneous purchase and sale of an asset to profit from an imbalance in the price

b) Variation in different markets

c) Purchase of securities to cover the sale

d) Sale of securities to reduce the loss on purchase

e) None of these

3) The availability or cash and other cash like marketable instruments that are useful in purchases and investments are commonly known as-?

a) Marketability

b) Credit

c) Cash crunch

d) Liquidity

e) None of these

4) Along with Government of India, ______________ are responsible for the design, production and overall management of the nation’s currency, with the goal of ensuring an adequate supply of clean and genuine notes.

a) NABARD

b) Finance Ministry

c) RBI

d) SEBI

e) IRDAI

5) Coins are minted in ___________ mints owned by the Government of India.

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) 6

6) The Barabati Stadium is an Indian sports stadium located in?

a) Patna, Bihar

b) Ranchi, Jharkhand

c) Guwahati, Assam

d) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

e) Cuttack, Odisha

7) In which Indian state is the Sultanpur National Park located?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Haryana

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

e) Uttar Pradesh

8) The Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station (CSTPS) is located in which state?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Uttarakhand

c) Maharashtra

d) Telangana

e) Assam

9) ‘Kyat’ is the official currency of which Asian country?

a) Nepal

b) Myanmar

c) Bhutan

d) Sri Lanka

e) China

10) CSIR central electronic research institute located in

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Indian depository receipt is an instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against underlying equity shares of the issuing company.

2) Answer: a)

Arbitrage is the simultaneous purchase and sale of an asset to profit from an imbalance in the price. It is a trade that profits by exploiting the price differences of identical or similar financial instruments on different markets or in different forms.

3) Answer: d)

The availability or cash and other cash like marketable instruments that are useful in purchases and investments are commonly known as is liquidity.

4) Answer: c)

Along with Government of India, RBI is responsible for the design, production and overall management of the nation’s currency, with the goal of ensuring an adequate supply of clean and genuine notes.

5) Answer: c)

Coins are minted in four mints owned by the Government of India. The mints are located at Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, and NOIDA.

6) Answer: e)

The Barabati Stadium is located in Cuttack, Odisha.

7) Answer: b)

Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary is very popular national park located in Gurgaon District in Haryana State. Sultanpur is located 40 km from Dhaula Kuan in Delhi and 15 km from Gurgaon on the Gurgaon – Farrukhnagar Road.

8) Answer: c)

Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station is a thermal power plant located in Chandrapur district in the Indian state of Maharashtra.

9) Answer: b)

The kyat is the currency of Burma (Myanmar). It is often abbreviated as “K” or “Ks” (plural). The current capital of Myanmar (Burma) is Naypyidaw.

10) Answer: a)

CSIR central electronic research institute located in Rajasthan.

/ 5. Reviews