IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 219

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS RRB Oficer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 219

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

 

1) Which of the following methods can be conveniently used for providing finance for infrastructure projects?

a) Securitization

b) Credit Syndication

c) Take out Financing

d) Consortium Financing

e) Factoring

2) NFRA, an independent regulator for the auditing profession. What does F stands for in NFRA.

a) Funding

b) Firm

c) Fraud

d) Financial

e) Finance

3) Distribution of insurance products and insurance policies by banks as corporate agents is known as

a) General Insurance

b) Nonlife insurance

c) Bancassurance

d) Insurance banking

e) Deposit insurance

4) The time limit of declaring loan dues from Micro Small and Marginal Entrepreneurs as NPA (Non-Performing Assets) is increased to how many days?

a) 120 days

b) 180 days

c) 150 days

d) 210 days

e) 165 days

5) What is the maximum restriction on withdrawal in rupees of funds held in an EEFC account?

a) 1 lakh

b) 2 lakh

c) 3 lakh

d) 5 lakh

e) No Restriction

6) Senchal Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) West Bengal

c) Goa

d) Maharashtra

e) Odisha

7) Fugdi folk dance is famous in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Gujarat

c) Bihar

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Goa

8) World Post Day is celebrated on?

a) 17th July

b) 1st October

c) 19th June

d) 23rd September

e) 9th October

9) Where the Agatti Airport is located?

a) Delhi

b) Gujarat

c) Lakshadweep

d) Assam

  1. e) Karnataka

10) Jagdish Mukhi is the present governor of which state?

a) Assam

b) Haryana

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) Meghalaya

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Takeout financing is an accepted international practice of releasing long-term funds for financing infrastructure projects. It can be used to effectively address Asset-Liability mismatch of commercial banks arising out of financing infrastructure projects and also to free up capital for financing new projects.

2) Answer: d)

National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) is an entity which functions as an independent regulator for the auditing profession.

3) Answer: c)

Bancassurance is the selling of insurance and banking products through the same channel, most commonly through bank branches. Selling insurance means distribution of insurance and other financial products through Banks.

4) Answer: b)

The time limit of declaring loan dues from Micro Small and Marginal Entrepreneurs as NPA (Non-Performing Assets) is increased to 180 days.

5) Answer: e)

No restriction on withdrawal in Rupees of funds held in an Exchange Earners Foreign Currency (EEFC) Account (EEFC account).

6) Answer: b)

Senchal Wildlife Sanctuary was set up in 1915 in the Darjeeling District of West Bengal, India. It is one of the oldest wildlife sanctuaries of India.

7) Answer: e)

Fugdi is an art form that can be traced to the primeval cultural traditions of Goa. Fugdi is a Goan folk dance performed by the women in the Konkan region during Hindu religious festivals like Ganesh Chaturthi and Vrata or towards the end of other dances like Dhalo.

8) Answer: e)

World Post day happens each year on October 9, the anniversary of the Universal Postal Union (UPU), which started in 1874 in Switzerland.

9) Answer: c)

Agatti Airport is located on the southern end of Agatti Island, in the union territory of Lakshadweep in India. It is the sole airstrip in the archipelago, which lies off the west coast of India.

10) Answer: a)

Jagdish Mukhi is the Governor of Assam and a member of BJP and RSS. Past positions have included Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Minister of Finance, Planning, Excise and Taxation and Higher Education in the Delhi government

/ 5. Reviews