IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 220

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS RRB Oficer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 220

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Export Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC) of India is controlled by which ministry?

a) Ministry of Defence

b) Ministry of Finance

c) NITI Aayog

d) Ministry of Commerce

e) None of The above

2) “Where every individual is committed” is the tagline of which bank?

a) Deutsche Bank

b) IDBI Bank

c) South Indian Bank

d) Oriental Bank of Commerce

e) HDFC Bank

3) National Investment Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) is registered with which of the following organisations?

a) RBI

b) SEBI

c) NHB

d) SIDBI

e) IRDAI

4) Which of the following bank introduced the first ATM in India?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Punjab National Bank

c) Bank of India

d) SBI

e) HSBC

5) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is the umbrella organization for operating retail payments and settlement systems in India. It is registered under which act?

a) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

b) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

c) Companies Act 2013

d) Payment of Wages Act, 1936

e) None of the above

6) ‘Simhadri Super Thermal Power Plant’ is situated in which city?

a) Vishakhapatnam

b) Udupi

c) Baran

d) Birsinghpur

e) Jamnagar

7) Which city is known as the ‘California of India’?

a) Udaipur

b) Jodhpur

c) Nashik

d) Jaipur

e) Jamshedpur

8) Srikanth Kidambi is associated with which sport?

a) Volleyball

b) Table Tennis

c) Badminton

d) Hockey

e) Cricket

9) Kina is a currency of which country?

a) Papua New Guinea

b) Oman

c) Romania

d) Samoa

e) Uganda

10) Krishna Pushkar Festival was held in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Both 1 & 2

d) Kerala

e) Tamil Nadu

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The ECGC Limited is a company wholly owned by the Government of India based in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It provides export credit insurance support to Indian exporters and is controlled by the Ministry of Commerce.

2) Answer: d)

“Where every individual is committed” is the tagline of the Oriental Bank of Commerce.

Deutsche Bank – A Passion to perform.

IDBI Bank – Banking for All, “Aao Sochein Bada”.

South Indian Bank – Experience next-generation banking.

HDFC Bank – We understand your world

3) Answer: b)

National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) is a fund created by the Government of India for enhancing infrastructure financing in the country. NIIF got registered with SEBI as Category II Alternative Investment Fund (AIF).

4) Answer: e)

HSBC was the first bank to introduce ATM in India. In 1987, the bank was set up ATM in Mumbai. The Central Bank of India was the first public bank to introduce Credit card. ICICI is the first bank to provide mobile ATM

5) Answer: c)

NPCI is registered under section 8 of the Companies Act 2013. It is a not-for-profit organization, founded in 2008. The organization is owned by a consortium of major banks and has been promoted by the Reserve Bank of India. Presently, there are ten core promoter banks.

6) Answer: a)

Simhadri Super Thermal Power Plant is a coal-fired power plant located in the Vishakhapatnam district of the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. The power plant is one of the coal fired power plants of NTPC, a Government of India enterprise. The coal for the power plant is sourced from Kalinga Block of Talcher Coal fields in Odisha.

7) Answer: c)

Nashik is known as the California of India.

8) Answer: c)

Srikanth Kidambi is an Indian Badminton player and currently the highest ranked Indian men’s player in the international circuit with world ranking of 10 by Badminton World Federation (BWF).

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: c)

The 12-day long Krishna Pushkar festival was held in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. The festival comes once in every 12 years.

/ 5. Reviews