IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 223

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6863]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) The type of fund that invests exclusively in government securities is known as _____________.

a) Index Fund

b) Gilt Fund

c) Specific Fund

d) Liquid Fund

e) None of the above

2) The Reserve Bank of India has introduced the changes in the Credit Authorisation Scheme of Credit based on the recommendation of ______________.

a) Sivaraman Committee

b) Siddiqui Committee

c) Narasimham Committee

d) Chakravarty Committee

e) Vaghul Committee

3) What is the maximum FDI limit in the Small finance Banks?

a) 35%

b) 51%

c) 100%

d) 74%

e) 49%

4) APA gives certainty to taxpayers, reduces disputes and enhances tax revenues. What does ‘P’ denote in ‘APA’?

a) Personal

b) Pricing

c) Payment

d) Public

e) Preference

5) Which among the following directs the bank to credit the amount of cheque only to the account of payee?

a) General cheque crossing

b) Special cheque crossing

c) Negotiable cheque crossing

d) Non – negotiable cheque crossing

e) Restrictive cheque crossing

6) What is the capital of Colombia?

a) Podgorica

b) Roseau

c) Caracas

d) Quito

e) Bogota

7) Which among the following thermal station is located in the state of Maharashtra?

a) Kawas Thermal Power Station

b) Chandrapura Thermal Power Station

c) Koradi Thermal Power Station

d) Satpura Thermal Power Station

e) Simhadri Super Thermal Power Plant

8) The ancient city of Babylon has been declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site recently. It is located in which country?

a) Brazil

b) Iceland

c) Iraq

d) Spain

e) Albania

9) As per the RBI guidelines, which among the following categories of loans could NOT be priced without reference to Base Rate?

a) DRI advances

b) Loans to retired bank employees

c) Education Loan

d) Loans to banks’ depositors against the collateral property

e) Both (a) and (d)

10) ‘Moorti Devi Award’ is associated with which among the following fields?

a) Science

b) Music

c) Literature

d) Peace

e) Public Service

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Gilt Funds invest exclusively in government securities. Gilt funds only invest in government securities ranging from medium to long-term horizons. Gilt funds invest in low-risk debt such as government securities which ensures the preservation of capital along with moderate returns.

2) Answer: e)

Based on the recommendations of Vaghul Committee on Money Market, some changes have been introduced in the Credit Authorisation Scheme (CAS) for promoting the bill financing.

The Credit Authorisation Scheme for bank advances was introduced by the Reserve Bank of India in 1965.

Under the Scheme, all scheduled commercial banks must obtain prior authorization of the Reserve Bank before granting any fresh credit limit of Rs. 1 crore or more to any single borrower. This limit was raised to Rs. 2 crores in 1975.

3) Answer: d)

As per the current FDI policy, the aggregate foreign investment in a private sector bank (includes Small Finance Banks too) from all sources will be allowed up to a maximum of 74% of the paid-up capital of the bank (automatic up to 49% and approval route beyond 49% to 74%).

At all times, at least 26% of the paid-up capital will have to be held by residents.

4) Answer: b)

Advanced Pricing Agreement is the full form of APA.

An APA is a contract between a taxpayer and at least one tax authority specifying the pricing method that the taxpayer would apply to its related-company transactions.

The programmes are designed to help taxpayers voluntarily resolve actual/potential transfer pricing disputes in a proactive, cooperative manner, as an alternative to the traditional examination process.

5) Answer: e)

Restrictive Cheque Crossing restricts the negotiability of the cheque. It directs the collecting banker that he needs to credit the amount of cheque only to the account of the payee, or the party named or his agent.

Special Cheque Crossing – The cheque bears across its face an addition of the banker’s name, with or without the words ‘not negotiable’.

General Cheque Crossing – The cheque bears across its face an addition of two parallel transverse lines and/or the addition of words ‘and Co.’ or ‘not negotiable’ between them.

6) Answer: e)

Bogota is the capital of Colombia. The currency is Peso.

7) Answer: c)

Koradi Thermal Power Station is located in Nagpur district, Maharashtra.

8) Answer: c)

The ancient Mesopotamian city of Babylon is located in Iraq. The city was famous for its Hanging Gardens, which were among the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World.

Ancient Ferrous Metallurgy Sites of Burkina Faso, Paraty and Ilha Grande – Brazil Vatnajokull National Park – Iceland, French Austral Lands and Seas – France, Natural and Cultural Heritage of the Ohrid Region – Albania are the new World Heritage Sites.

9) Answer: c)

As per RBI guidelines, the following categories of loans could be priced without reference to Base Rate:

DRI Advances,

Loans to banks’ own employees including retired employees,

Loans to banks’ depositors against their own deposits.

Base rate is the minimum rate set by the Reserve Bank of India below which banks are not allowed to lend to its customers.

Base rate is decided in order to enhance transparency in the credit market and ensure that banks pass on the lower cost of fund to their customers.

10) Answer: c)

‘Moorti Devi Award’ is associated with Literature.The award is given only to Indian writers writing in Indian languages included in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India, and in English.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments