IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 224

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6870]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) What is the specified limit for public sector banks to provide loans to the priority sector?

a) 35%

b) 45%

c) 32%

d) 40%

e) 50%

2) Banking Ombudsman Scheme was first introduced in India in the year 2006 under which of the following sections of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI?

a) Section 26 A

b) Section 42 A

c) Section 29 A

d) Section 35 A

e) Section 32 A

3) What do you understand by the inflationary gap?

a) Excess of government spending above the national income

b) A shortfall in total spending of the government

c) Producing more than the demand

d) Both (b) and (c)

e) None of the above

4) Which of the following is true about Query Service on Aadhar Mapper?

a) QSAM is an Unstructured Supplementary Service Data based value added service from NACH.

b) It can be accessible through a common code *99*99# across all TSPs

c) It works across all GSM service providers and CDMA handsets

d) TRAI has set a maximum ceiling of Rs.3/transaction for using *99*99# service.

e) All of the above are true.

5) Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) Code issued by RBI contains ________digits.

a) 10

b) 7

c) 15

d) 20

e) 12

6) Mangaluru is situated at the confluence of the Netravati and ______ rivers.

a) Krishna

b) Kaveri

c) Tungabhadra

d) Gurupura

e) Hemavati

7) Bihu is a famous folk dance of which state?

a) Assam

b) West Bengal

c) Manipur

d) Meghalaya

e) Sikkim

8) The Great Indian Bustard is endemic to which Indian state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Kerala

c) Jharkhand

d) Odisha

e) Rajasthan

9) The World Earth Day was recently observed by nations across the world on 22nd April. Choose the correct theme for year 2019 among the following.

a) Plastic Pollution

b) Our Mother Nature

c) Protect Our Species

d) Recycling is way for future

e) Air & Sound Pollution

10) Balphakram National Park located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Gujarat

d) Meghalaya

e) Uttarakhand

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Domestic scheduled commercial banks (excluding Regional Rural Banks and Small Finance Banks) and foreign banks with 20 branches and above has a limit of 40 per cent of Adjusted Net Bank Credit

2) Answer: d)

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is an expeditious and inexpensive forum for bank customers for resolution of complaints relating to certain services rendered by banks. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is introduced under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995. Presently the Banking Ombudsman Scheme 2006 (As amended up to July 1, 2017) is in operation.

The Banking Ombudsman is a senior official appointed by the Reserve Bank of India to redress customer complaints against deficiency in certain banking services covered under the grounds of complaint specified under Clause 8 of the Banking Ombudsman Scheme 2006.

3) Answer: a)

Excess of government spending above the national income is known as the inflationary gap or fiscal deficit.

This is intended to increase the production level, which ultimately pushes up the price due to over creation of money during the process.

4) Answer: b)

*99*99# is a USSD based value added service from National Payment Corporation of India that facilitates the customers to check the status of his/her Aadhar number seeding/linking in the bank account. The service works across all GSM providers and handsets and brings together the diverse ecosystem partners such as banks and Telecom Service Providers.

It Works without Internet and Uses voice connectivity. There are no additional charges while roaming for using the service. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India has set a maximum ceiling of Rs.1.50 / transaction.

5) Answer: d)

LEI is a 20-digit unique code to identify parties to financial transactions worldwide. The Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) code is conceived as a key measure to improve the quality and accuracy of financial data systems for better risk management post the Global Financial Crisis in 2008.

6) Answer: d)

Mangaluru is situated at the confluence of the Netravati and Gurupura rivers. Mangaluru is the only city in Karnataka to have all modes of transport – Air, Road, Rail and Sea along with 5 other major cities in India. It is also known as the Gateway of Karnataka.

7) Answer: a)

The Bihu dance is an indigenous folk dance of Assam related to the Bihu festival and an important part of Assamese culture. Performed in a group, the Bihu dancers are usually young men and women, and the dancing style is characterized by brisk steps, and rapid hand movements. The traditional costume of dancers is colorful and centered round the red color theme, signifying joy and vigor.

Chauu dance- West Bengal

Jagoi dance- Manipur

Nongkrem dance- Meghalaya

Bhutia dance- Sikkim

8) Answer: e)

Rajasthan is home to the populations of the endangered bird species, Great Indian Bustard.

Great Indian Bustard is one of the heaviest flying birds, can weigh up to 15 kgs. In 2011, the bird was categorised as “critically endangered” by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).

9) Answer: c)

The theme for 2019 World Earth Day was ‘Protect Our Species’. This year’s Earth Day is dedicated to protecting millions of plant and animal species from going extinct. The rapid rate of extinction Earth is experiencing today is a direct result of human activity, according to the organization.

First celebrated in 1970, Earth Day takes place worldwide on April 22, now includes events in more than 193 countries.

10) Answer: d)

Balphakram National Park located in Meghalaya

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments