IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 230

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 230

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Place where banks meet and settle their mutual claims?

a) Clearing Place

b) Banks Clearance Home

c) Settlement Place

d) Clearance House

e) Banks Meeting House

2) KYC guidelines have been issued by RBI under ________.

a) Section 35A of Banking Regulation Act

b) Section 35A Prevention of Money Laundering Act

c) Section 35 of Banking Regulation Act

d) Section 35B of RBI Act

e) Section 35 of RBI Act

3) All banks registered under the __________ are considered co-operative banks. 

a) Banking Regulation Act 1949

b) The Bankers’ Books Evidence Act–1891

c) Cooperative Societies Act, 1912

d) Both (A) and (c)

e) None of the Above

4) Which among the following is/are correct regarding the Money Transfer Service Scheme (MTSS)?

a) No outward remittances are allowed under the MTSS Scheme.

b) The number of transactions allowed under MTSS Scheme in a calendar year is 25.

c) The maximum amount that can be remitted inward under MTSS Scheme is Rs 50000.

d) Both 2 and 3

e) Both 1 and 3

5) Which among the following is a type of banking that focuses mainly on the institutional clients?

a) Wholesale Banking

b) Off-shore Banking

c) Brick and Mortar Banking

d) Virtual Banking

e) None of the above

6) ‘Krona’ is the currency of ____________.

a) Bulgaria

b) Hungary

c) Latvia

d) Belgium

e) Iceland

7) The driest nonpolar desert on Earth is __________.

a) Gobi Desert

b) Sahara Desert

c) Thar Desert

d) Atacama Desert

e) Black rock Desert

8) Hriday Hazarika is associated with which of the following sport?

a) Shooting

b) Javelin throw

c) Long Jump

d) Swimming

e) Billiards

9) Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is situated in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Tripura

e) Nagaland

10) Gaggal Airport is located in which Indian state?

a) Haryana

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Punjab

e) Kerala

Answers:

1) Answer: D)

Clearance house are intermediaries of buyers and sellers of financial instruments. These are responsible for settling trading accounts, clearing trades, collecting and maintaining margin monies, regulating delivery of the bought/sold instrument, and reporting trading data.

2) Answer: A)

KYC guidelines have been issued by RBI  under Section 35A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949

3) Answer: C)

All banks registered under the Cooperative Societies Act, 1912 are considered co-operative banks. These are banks run by an elected managing committee with provisions of members’ rights and a set of “communally developed and approved bylaws and amendments”.

4) Answer: E)

The MTSS scheme is used in order to send inward remittances to India from foreign countries. No outward remittance is allowed under the MTSS Scheme. A maximum of Rs 50000 can be remitted inward as per the provisions of this scheme. A maximum of 30 transactions is allowed per the calendar year in this scheme.

5) Answer: A)

Wholesale Banking refers to the banking activities that mainly focus on institutional customers rather than individual customers. Brick and Mortar Banking is known as the conventional type of banking through the branches. Virtual Banking is defined as a type of banking in which the customers do not require to go to the branches of banks to make transactions. Off-shore Banking is related to the deposit of funds in a country other than the country of residence of the depositor and it is primarily in a low tax jurisdiction.

6) Answer: E)

The currency in Iceland is the Icelandic Krona (ISK)

Bulgaria Lev
Hungary Forint
Latvia Euro
Belgium Euro

 

7) Answer: D)

Chile’s Atacama Desert, the driest nonpolar desert on Earth, stretches across a roughly 600-mile (1,000 kilometres) tract of land wedged between the coastal Cordillera de la Costa mountain range and the Andes Mountains.

The region boasts stunning geologic formations and has provided scientists with a wealth of research opportunities.

8) Answer: A)

Hriday Hazarika is 16-year-old Indian shooter, who won gold in the junior men’s 10m air rifle event at the ISSF World Championships in Changwon, Korea, via a nerve-wracking shoot-off.

9) Answer: C)

Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is situated in Uttar Pradesh. Recently, Dudhwa Tiger Reserve and Sashastra Seema Bal have joined hands to provide security to Dudhwa forests and its rich wildlife.

10) Answer: C)

Gaggal Airport is an airport located in Gaggal near Kangra in the Indian state of Himachal Pradesh. It is located 12 km from Dharamshala and 8 kilometers from Kangra.

/ 5. Reviews