IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 235

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 235

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

 1) The term Banking Cash Transaction Tax (BCTT) refers to

a) Tax on cash withdrawals which exceeds the specified amount in a single day

b) Tax on cash withdrawals from the credit card

c) Tax on failure to pay the minimum amount due of credit card on schedule

d) Tax on cash received in the savings account beyond the specified limit

e) All of the above

2) CAMELS rating are a supervisory rating system to classify a bank’s overall condition. The letter ‘S’ in the acronym CAMLES stands for?

a) Sensitivity

b) Sustenance

c) Security

d) Survey

e) Settlement

3) LLP is a type of partnership which is gaining popularity among entrepreneurs. In it one partner is not responsible for another partner’s misconduct or negligence. What does second “L” stand for in the abbreviation LLP?

a) Liability

b) Leverage

c) Loan

d) Limited

e) List

4) Holders of ‘Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account’ will not be eligible for opening which another type of account in that bank?

a) Fixed Deposit Account

b) DEMAT Account

c) Savings Account

d) Salary Account

e) Fixed Deposit Account

5) P-Notes or Participatory Notes are issued by which of the following agencies?

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) EXIM

c) NABARD

d) Foreign Institutional Investors

e) FICCI

6) Who among the following is the present governor of Jharkhand?

a) Draupadi Murmu

b) Prabhat Kumar

c) V C Pande

d) Syed Ahmed

e) Ved Marwah

7) Ayodhya is situated on the banks of which river?

a) Yamuna

b) Son

c) Sarayu

d) Subarnarekha

e) Hoogli

8) Syed Modi is associated with which game?

a) Football

b) Table Tennis

c) Badminton

d) Volleyball

e) Polo

9) 12 April is celebrated as International Day of _________________ every year.

a) Justice

b) Animal Welfare

c) Climate Change

d) Human Space Flight

e) Peace

10) Korba Power Plant is located in which state?

a) Punjab

b) West Bengal

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Odisha

e) Jharkhand

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Banking Cash Transaction Tax is a tax on cash withdrawals which exceeds the specified amount in a single day.

2) Answer: a)

The different letters stand for different terms as given below:

C: Capital Adequacy

A: Assets

M: Management Capability

E: Earnings

L: Liquidity

S: Sensitivity

3) Answer: a)

A Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) is a partnership in which some or all partners have limited liability. It therefore exhibits elements of partnerships and corporations. In an LLP, one partner is not responsible or liable for another partner’s misconduct or negligence. This is an important difference from that of an unlimited partnership. In an LLP, some partners have a form of limited liability similar to that of the shareholders of a corporation. In some countries, an LLP must also have at least one “General Partner” with unlimited liability

4) Answer: c)

Holders of ‘Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account’ will not be eligible for opening any other savings account in that bank. If a customer has any other existing savings account in that bank, he / she will be required to close it within 30 days from the date of opening a ‘Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account’.

5) Answer: d)

P-Notes or Participatory Notes are Overseas Derivative Instruments that have Indian stocks as their underlying assets. They allow foreign investors to buy stocks listed on Indian exchanges without being registered. They are issued by Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs).

6) Answer: a)

Draupadi Murmu is the present governor of Jharkhand. She is the first woman Governor of Jharkhand. She is the first woman and tribal leader from Odisha to be appointed as a governor in an Indian state.

7) Answer: c)

River Sarayu flows through the historic city of Ayodhya in Uttar Pradesh.

The river flows into the Ganges near the town of Chhapra in Bihar. The river finds mentions in ancient Vedic texts as well as holy books of Ramayana and Bhagwat Geeta.

8) Answer: c)

Syed Modi, was a badminton singles player. He was eight-time National Badminton champion (1980 – 87). His most notable achievement is the men’s singles title at the 1982 Commonwealth Games.

9) Answer: d)

In 2011, the United Nations declared April 12 as the International Day of Human Space Flight. On this day in 1961, Yuri Gagarin of the Soviet Union took the first space flight, opening the doors of space exploration to humankind.

10) Answer: c)

Korba Thermal Power Plant is a coal-based power plant located at Korba district in Chhattisgarh.

Major Thermal Power Plants in Chhattisgarh is

DBPL Baradarha Thermal Power Station

Jindal Tammar Thermal Power Plant

Hasdeo Thermal Power Plant

Marwa Thermal Power Plant

/ 5. Reviews