IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 239

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 239

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) What is the currency of Aruba?

a) Riel

b) Peso

c) Nakfa

d) Florin

e) Lari

2) Who among the following is NOT a member of BIMSTEC organisation?

a) Cambodia

b) Myanmar

c) Thailand

d) Bhutan

e) Nepal

3) National Sports Day is celebrated on August 29 which marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand. He was associated with which game?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Chess

e) Kabaddi

4) Who authored the book ‘Indian Sports: Conversations and Reflections?

a) Ashok Gulati

b) Shane Warne

c) Preeti Shenoy

d) Ramachandra Guha

e) Vijayan Bala

5) Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary has recently reopened for tourists. It is situated in which state?

a) Mizoram

b) Uttarakhand

c) Assam

d) Meghalaya

e) Nagaland

6) What is the difference between the value of money and the cost to produce and distribute it called?

a) Mercantile

b) Pecuniary

c) Seigniorage

d) commissary

e) None of these

7) ROA is an indicator of how profitable a company is relative to its total assets. In ROA, what does word ‘R’ stands for?

a) Regulation

b) Ratio

c) Risk

d) Return

e) Rate

8) What does “Money Laundering” mean?

a) Hiding of income source mainly to avoid Income Tax

b) Money acquired through criminal sources

c) Money acquired from Undisclosed sources and deposited in foreign banks

d) Process of Conversion of money obtained illegally to appear to have original from legitimate sources

e) Money obtained from drug trafficking

9) Foreign currency which has a tendency of quick migration is called

a) Cold currency

b) Hot currency

c) Liquid currency

d) Solid currency

e) None of these

10) RBI reviewed the Guidelines on STRIPS for government securities. What does R stands for in STRIPS?

a) Regulated

b) Reimbursed

c) Robust

d) Registered

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The currency of Aruba is Florin.

Cambodia – Riel

Colombia – Peso

Eritrea – Nakfa

Georgia – Lari

2) Answer: a)

Cambodia is NOT a member of BIMSTEC. Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is a group of countries in South Asia and South East Asia. These are: Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal.

3) Answer: c)

Dhyan Chand was associated with Hockey. National Sports Day is celebrated on 29th August in various educational institutes and sports academics. This day is marked by celebrations by organizing various kinds of sports events and other programs aimed at encouraging the popularity of sports in the country.

4) Answer: e)

A commentator & cricket statistician Vijayan Bala has authored the book “Indian Sports: Conversations and Reflections”. It is a compilation of interviews of eminent sportspersons he has conducted since 1971. His books are Indian Test Cricket back in 1974, The Complete Indian Sports Quiz.

5) Answer: c)

Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the state of Assam. It has recently reopened for tourists. Amchang Wildlife Sanctuary, Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary, Dihing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary, East Karbi Anglong Wildlife Sanctuary, North Karbi Anglong Wildlife Sanctuary, Nambor Wildlife Sanctuary are also located in Assam.

6) Answer: c)

Seigniorage is the difference between the value of money and the cost to produce it — in other words, it’s the economic cost of producing a currency within a given economy or country.

7) Answer: d)

Return on assets (ROA) is an indicator of how profitable a company is relative to its total assets. ROA gives a manager, investor, or analyst an idea as to how efficient a company’s management is at using its assets to generate earnings.

8) Answer: d)

Money Laundering means the process of conversion of money obtained illegally to appear to have originated from legitimate sources.

9) Answer: b)

In economics, hot money is the flow of funds (or capital) from one country to another in order to earn a short-term profit on interest rate differences and/or anticipated exchange rate shifts.

10) Answer: d)

STRIPS full form is Separate Trading of Registered Interest and Principal of Securities.

/ 5. Reviews