IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 240

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 240

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Generally, the minimum rate below which the banks do not lend is known as-?

a) Floor rate

b) Repo rate

c) Highest rate

d) Base rate

e) All of the above

2) FIPB stands for-

a) Foreign Investment Permanent Board

b) Foreign Industrial Promotion Board

c) Foreign Investment Promotion Board

d) Financial Investment Promotion Board

e) None of the given options is true

3) A ‘Debit Card’ is issued by a bank to-

a) All customers of a bank

b) All customers having Savings bank account with a bank

c) All customers having the loan account with a bank

d) A bank customer who is income tax assesses

e) All corporate Salary account holder

4) In Notice Money Market, the tenor of the transactions is from ________

a) 2-7 days

b) 2-14 days

c) 2-21 days

d) 2-28 days

e) 2-90 days

5) Basel norms are important international regulatory stipulations. It is meant for which sector?

a) Insurance

b) Banking

c) Micro Finance

d) Pension funds

e) Trade

6) The Kinnerasani Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Telangana

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Kerala

e) Karnataka

7) Where does United nations industrial development organization(UNIDO) head quarteres located?

a) London, UK

b) Washington, USA

c) Newyork, USA

d) Vienna, Austria

e) None of these

8) Where ‘The National Institute of Community Development’ is located?

a) Chennai

b) Pant Nagar

c) Hyderabad

d) Bangalore

e) Kolkata

9) Which among the following rivers is known as “Sorrow of Bihar”?

a) Koshi River

b) Ganga River

c) Mahananda River

d) Punpun River

e) Baghmati River

10) Konkani language is mainly spoken in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Goa

c) Meghalaya

d) Jharkhand

e) Rajasthan

Answers:

1) Answer: D)

Base rate is the minimum rate set by the Reserve Bank of India below which banks are not allowed to lend to its customers.

2) Answer: c)

The Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) was a national agency of Government of India, with the remit to consider and recommend foreign direct investment which does not come under the automatic route.

3) Answer: b)

A ‘Debit Card’ is issued by a bank to all customers having Savings bank account with a bank.

4) Answer: b)

In money market, the amount that is lent for one day is known as “call money” and, if it exceeds one day or two days to 14 days is referred to as “notice money.”

5) Answer: b)

Basel norms are important international regulatory stipulations in Banking industry.

6) Answer: b)

Kinnerasani Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Bhadradri Kothagudem district, Telangana state of India.

7) Answer: d)

United nations industrial development organization (UNIDO) head quartered at Vienna, Austria

8) Answer: c)

The National Institute of Community Development is located in Hyderabad.

9) Answer: a)

The Koshi River is known as the “Sorrow of Bihar” as the annual floods affect about 21,000 km2 (8,100 sq mi) of fertile agricultural lands thereby disturbing the rural economy.

10) Answer: b)

Konkani is mainly spoken in Goa. It is the official language of Goa and is spoken along the South Western Coast of India.

/ 5. Reviews