IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 247

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 7085]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) In National Financial Switch service, the limit per transaction is restricted to less than _________.

a) Rs. 20000

b) Rs. 25000

c) Rs. 50000

d) Rs. 10000

e) Rs. 40000

2) If the credit balance in a savings account has not been operated for ten years, the amount should be transferred to which fund?

a) Unpaid Contract Fund

b) Cash Reserve Fund

c) Unclaimed Bank Deposit Fund

d) Inactive Deposit Fund

e) Depositor Education and Awareness Fund

3) Which among the following is authorized by RBI to store rupee notes and coins?

a) Currency Bag

b) Currency Block

c) Currency Chest

d) Currency Reserve

e) None of these

4) The interest rates on banks’ contribution to Rural Infrastructure Development Fund should be fixed by ________.

a) Ministry of Finance

b) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

c) Ministry of Rural Development

d) Reserve Bank of India

e) Individual Banks

5) To use the services of which of the following, you do not need to have your KYC done with the services?

a) Amazon Pay

b) Mobikwik

c) ICICI salary account

d) Paytm e-wallet

e) None of the above

6) What is the capital of Cuba?

a) Abuja

b) Pristina

c) Accra

d) Asmara

e) Havana

7) Atapaka Bird Sanctuary is situated in the state of _______.

a) Mizoram

b) Manipur

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

8) Aviaindra is an Air Force level exercise between India and _______.

a) Russia

b) Japan

c) USA

d) Australia

e) China

9) Windhoek is the capital of which country?

a) Uganda

b) Turkey

c) Serbia

d) Romania

e) Namibia

10) Almatti dam is built on which of the following rivers?

a) Kaveri

b) Sharavathi

c) Thunga Bhadra

d) Krishna

e) Netravati

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

In National Financial Switch service, the limit per transaction is restricted to less than RS. 50000. National Financial Switch (NFS) is the largest interconnected network of automated teller machines (ATMs) in India. It was taken over by NPCI from Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT) in 2009.

2) Answer: e)

As per the Reserve Bank of India, the bank deposit which has not been claimed for 10 years or more would be transferred to Depositor Education and Awareness Fund Scheme. Reserve Bank of India established a Fund under the Section 26A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.The amounts to be credited to the Fund by banks shall be deposited in the specified account maintained with the RBI.

3) Answer: c)

Currency chests are branches of selected banks authorized by the RBI to stock rupee notes and coins. The main function of currency chests is to facilitate note supply. The cash reserve ratios of the commercial banks are also kept at currency chests. Currency chests are usually located at authorized select branches of the scheduled bank.

4) Answer: d)

The interest rates on banks’ contribution to RIDF, other Funds, the tenure of deposits should be fixed by Reserve Bank of India from time to time. The Scheduled Commercial Banks having any shortfall in lending to priority sector shall be allocated amounts for contribution to the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) established with NABARD by RBI. Also, the contribution amount to the other Funds with NABARD/NHB/SIDBI/ MUDRA Ltd. Are also decided by the Reserve Bank from time to time.

5) Answer: e)

Know Your Customer commonly known as KYC, enables a bank/financial institution to validate the identity of its servicing customers. In order to open a bank account, one needs to submit Aadhaar/enrolment number and PAN as ‘proof of identity and proof of address’ For using the e-wallet services like Amazon Pay & Mobikwik, one needs to have their KYC done by providing any one of the identity proof as applicable

6) Answer: e)

Havana is the capital city of Cuba. Country Capital Nigeria Abuja Kosovo Pristina Ghana Accra Eritrea Asmara

7) Answer: d)

Atapaka Bird Sanctuary is situated in the state of Andhra Pradesh. The sanctuary hosted the first-ever Pelican Festival in 2018. Uppalapadu Bird Sanctuary, Pulicat Bird Sanctuary, Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary are also located in Andhra Pradesh.

8) Answer: a)

Aviaindra is an Air Force level exercise between India and Russia. The first Aviaindra was conducted in 2014 and has been planned as a bi-annual exercise. In September 2018, the exercise conducted at Lipetsk, Russia and It will be conducted in Jodhpur, India from 10 Dec to 22 Dec 18.

9) Answer: e)

Windhoek is the capital of Namibia. Country Capital Uganda Kampala Turkey Ankara Romania Bucharest Serbia Belgrade

10) Answer: d)

Almatti dam is constructed on the river Krishna in Karnataka. The other dams in Karnataka are following. Dam River Hidkal Dam Ghataprabha Linganamakki Dam Sharavathi Supa Dam Kali

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments