IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 248

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 248

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) “I” in IBBI stands for______

a) Institute

b) Indian

c) Information

d) Insolvency

e) None of these

2) Who among the following can issue Commercial Paper (CP)?

a) Corporate companies

b) Primary Dealers

c) All India Financial Institutions

d) All of these

e) None of these

3) Who among the following set up the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE)?

a) GOI

b) Ministry of MSME

c) SIDBI

d) All of these

e) None of these

4) A Micro or Small Enterprise may be said to have become Sick, if Any of the borrowable account of the enterprise remains NPA for ________ months or more.

a) 3

b) 4

c) 2

d) 5

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note?

a) Demand Draft

b) Primary Lending Certificates

c) Commercial Paper

d) All of these

e) None of these

6) Mangalavanam bird sanctuary is situated in which of the following cities in Kerala?

a) Kozhikode

b) Kollam

c) Kochi

d) Munnar

e) Malappuram

7) Where is Hirakud Captive Power Plant located?

a) Karnataka

b) Odisha

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Telangana

e) Andhra Pradesh

8) ________is a popular folk dance in the state of Maharashtra.

a) Rouf

b) Lezim

c) Ghoomar

d) Garba

e) Chhau

9) Bhagalpur city is situated on which river?

a) Brahmaputra

b) Mahanadi

c) Ganga

d) Kaveri

e) None of these

10) Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Odisha

c) Karnataka

d) Telangana

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) is the regulator for overseeing insolvency proceedings and entities like Insolvency Professional Agencies (IPA), Insolvency Professionals (IP) and Information Utilities (IU) in India

2) Answer: d)

Corporate companies, primary dealers (PDs) and the All-India Financial Institutions (FIs) are eligible to issue CP.

3) Answer: d)

The Ministry of MSME, Government of India and SIDBI set up the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE)

4) Answer: a)

A Micro or Small Enterprise may be said to have become Sick, if Any of the borrowal account of the enterprise remains NPA for 3 months or more.

5) Answer: c)

Commercial Paper is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note.

6) Answer: c)

Mangalavanam bird sanctuary is a small tidal wetland at the heart of Kochi. It is famous for the mangrove vegetation and congregation of breeding birds. It is a paradise for birdwatchers and twitchers.

7) Answer: b)

Hirakud Captive Power Plant- Odisha

8) Answer: b)

Lezim is a popular folk dance in the state of Maharashtra often played during the Ganesh festival.

Rouf- Kashmir

Chhau- West Bengal

Ghoomar- Rajasthan

Garba- Gujarat

Answer: c)

Bhagalpur is a city of historical importance on the southern banks of the river Ganges in the Indian state of Bihar.

10) Answer: c)

Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River near Mysore in Karnataka. It is one of the principal and largest dams built on the river Kaveri in Karnatakain, South India.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests