IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 250

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 250

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Which of the following was the result of the recommendations of Narasimham Working Group in 1975?

a) United Trust of India

b) Securities and Exchange Board of India

c) National Housing Bank

d) Regional Rural Bank

e) State Bank of India

2) Which of the following is not a subsidiary of Reserve bank of India?

a) Bhartiya Reserve Bank Note Mudra Private Limited

b) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC)

c) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

d) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)

e) National Housing Bank (NHB)

3) Which was the first bank to introduce Automated Teller Machine (ATM) in India?

a) Barclays

b) Berenberg Bank

c) Royal Bank of Scotland

d) State Bank of India

e) Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation

4) What are the maximum free withdrawals per month for Basic Savings Bank Deposit Accounts?

a) 12

b) 10

c) 7

d) 8

e) 4

5) In Banking Sector, what does ‘D’ stand for in CAD?

a) Debit

b) Debt

c) Dividend

d) Deposit

e) Deficit

6) The river Ganga gets finally drained into which of the following?

a) Arabian Sea

b) Indian Ocean

c) Bay of Bengal

d) Atlantic Ocean

e) Pacific Ocean

7) “Experience Next Generation Banking” is the slogan of which commercial bank?

a) Vijaya Bank

b) South Indian Bank

c) Canara Bank

d) Dena Bank

e) None of the above

8) Kanger valley National Park is located at which of the following states?

a) Karnataka

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Jharkhand

9) Munari is the folk dance of which of the following states?

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Maharashtra

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Odisha

10) Asuncion is the capital city of which of the following countries?

a) Madagascar

b) Slovakia

c) Zambia

d) Tanzania

e) Paraguay

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

On the basis of this Narasimham committee’s recommendations, Regional Rural Banks Act 1976 was passed by an Act of Parliament. Prathama Bank was the first Regional Rural Bank of India to be established with sponsorship from Syndicate Bank of India.

2) Answer: c)

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is not a subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India he Securities and Exchange Board of India is the regulator for the securities market in India. It was established in the year 1988 and given statutory powers on 30 January 1992 through the SEBI Act, 1992

3) Answer: e)

The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) — was the first bank to introduce the ATM concept in India in 1987, The ATMs installed were from Diebold. The first cash machine that enabled withdrawal of money from a customer’s bank account was installed by Barclays Bank in the UK in 1967.

4) Answer: e)

The maximum free withdrawal per month for Basic Savings Bank Deposit Accounts is limited four. The withdrawals include ATMs and other modes like RTGS, NEFT, clearing, branch cash withdrawal, online transfer, standing instructions, equated monthly instalments (EMIs) etc. If the withdrawal limit exceeds, BSBD accounts would be converted into a regular savings account. The customer cannot credit more than ₹1 lakh in a BSBD account in a year and can’t have more than ₹50,000 in it at any time. Also, the total debits by cash withdrawals and transfers in a month cannot exceed ₹10,000.

5) Answer: e)

Current Account Deficit is the full form of CAD. The current account deficit is a measurement of a country’s trade where the value of the goods and services it imports exceeds the value of the goods and services it exports.

6) Answer: c)

The river Ganga after traversing whole of its journey gets drained into Bay of Bengal. The mouth of River Ganga forms the world’s largest delta, Sunderbans, which was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1997. Ganga River Basin runs almost 2,150 kms long, with over 20 minor and major connecting tributaries spanning over 7 Indian states.

7) Answer: b)

South Indian Bank has the slogan as “Experience Next Generation Banking” Vijaya Bank: “A friend you can bank upon”, Canara Bank: “Together We Can” South Indian Bank Headquarters: Thrissur, CEO: V. G. Mathew

8) Answer: b)

Kanger valley National Park is in Chhattisgarh, it is located near Jagdalpur, in the Bastar region of Chhattisgarh and is one of the densest national parks, well known for its biodiversity, was declared a national park in 1982 by the Government of India.

9) Answer: e)

Munari is the folk dance of Odisha. Jata-Jatin, Bakho-Bakhain-Bihar Kathi, Gambhira, Dhali, Marasia-West Bengal Lavani, Nakata, Koli, Gafa-Maharastra

10) Answer: e)

Asuncion is the capital city of Paraguay; the city is located on the left bank of the Paraguay River. Madagascar-Antananarivo, Slovakia – Bratislava, Tanzania- Dodoma, Zambia- Lusaka

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests