IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 254

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 254

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) All ATMs should be operated for cash replenishment only with digital OTC locks. What does ‘C’ in ‘OTC’?

a) Currency

b) Cash

c) Combination

d) Capital

e) Class

2) In which year was RRB Act, 1976 amended allowing RRBs to raise capital from sources other than Centre, states and sponsor banks?

a) 2010

b) 2013

c) 2015

d) 2017

e) 2008

3) What does ‘I’ stand for in BHIM?

a) Institution

b) Interface

c) Internet

d) Incorporation

e) Icon

4) B. Sivaraman committee is related to the establishment of which of the following?

a) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

b) Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation

c) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority

d) Reserve Bank of India

e) State Bank of Mysore

5) Reserve Bank of India has permitted Asset Reconstruction Companies to acquire financial assets under which act?

a) SARFAESI Act, 2002

b) The Companies Act, 1956

c) Public Debt Act, 1944

d) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

e) DRT Act, 1993

6) The Headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organization is ______

a) Vienna

b) Geneva

c) Berne

d) Rome

e) None of these

7) Purna Wildlife Sanctuary located in ______

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Gujarat

d) Kerala

e) West Bengal

8) What is the capital of Kyrgyzstan?

a) Kigali

b) Tirane

c) Conakry

d) Tallinn

e) Bishkek

9) Eravikulam National Park located in _____

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Gujarat

d) Kerala

e) West Bengal

10) March 27 observed as _____

a) World Consumer Rights Day

b) World Sparrow Day

c) World Poetry day

d) World Wildlife Day

e) World Theatre Day

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

One Time Combination is an abbreviation of OTC. Recently, the Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to operate all ATMs for cash replenishment only with digital One Time Combination (OTC) locks.

2) Answer: c)

RRBs were formed under the RRB Act, 1976 with an objective to provide credit and other facilities to small farmers, agricultural labourers and artisans in rural areas.

The Act was amended in 2015 whereby such banks were permitted to raise capital from sources other than Centre, states and sponsor banks.

Currently, the Centre holds 50 per cent in RRBs while 35 per cent and 15 per cent are with concerned sponsor banks and state governments, respectively.

Even after stake dilution, the shareholding of the Centre and the sponsor public sector banks together cannot come below 51 per cent as per the amended Act. As a result, the ownership and control would remain with the government.

In order to improve the financial health of RRBs, the government-initiated consolidation of RRBs in a phased manner in 2005.

3) Answer: b)

Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) is an app that lets you make simple, easy and quick payment transactions using Unified Payments Interface (UPI).

Any person can make instant bank-to-bank payments and Pay and collect money using just Mobile number or Virtual Payment Address (UPI ID).It was launched in 2016 by NPCI.

4) Answer: a)

B Sivaraman committee in its 1979 report recommended for setting up of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development.

The committee report iterated the need for a new organisational device for providing undivided attention, forceful direction and pointed focus to credit related issues linked with rural development in India.

NABARD was set up in 1982 with an initial capital of Rs 100 crore

5) Answer: a)

The Reserve Bank of India permitted Asset Reconstruction Companies to acquire financial assets in view of amendment to the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Securities Interest (SARFAESI) Act, 2002. The selling ARC will utilise the proceeds so received for the redemption of underlying security receipts.

6) Answer: b)

The Headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organization is in Geneva.

7) Answer: c)

Purna Wildlife Sanctuary located in Gujarat

8) Answer: e)

Bishkekis the capital of Kyrgyzstan

9) Answer: d)

Eravikulam National Park located in Kerala

10) Answer: e)

World Theatre Day is observed every year on March 27

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests