IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 256

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 256

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) What are White Label ATMs (WLAs)?

a) Owned and operated by non-banks

b) ATM operators are authorized under Payment & Settlement Systems Act, 2007

c) WLAs may offer many other services/facilities to bank customers

d) All of the above

e) None of these

2) The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI) was registered as a society under the _____________ in February 2006.

a) Companies Act, 1956

b) Societies Registration Act, 1860

c) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

d) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

e) None of the given options is true

3) NPA is a loan or an advance where interest and/or installment of principal remain overdue for a period of more than ______ days in respect of a term loan.

a) 100 days

b) 30 days

c) 90 days

d) 60 days

e) 120 days

4) The purpose of MUDRA is to provide funding to the non-corporate small business sector through various Last Mile Financial Institutions like-

a) Banks

b) NBFCs

c) MFIs

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

5) The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to-

a) Multinational Banks

b) Multinational Financial Institutions

c) Middle-Income Developing Countries

d) Non-Government Organizations

e) None of the given options is true

6) Gwalior is a major and the northern-most city in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh and it is situated on which river?

a) Krishna River

b) Chambal river

c) Kali River

d) Mahanadi River

e) None of these

7) Bihu dance is famous in which state?

a) Odisha

b) Assam

c) West Bengal

d) Manipur

e) None of these

8) The Nokrek National Park (NNS) is located in

a) Assam

b) Odisha

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

e) Meghalaya

9) Priyadharshini Suresh is related with which sport?

a) Cricket

b) Badminton

c) Hockey

d) Athletics

e) Chess

10) Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh released a book titled ‘My Journey from Marxism-Leninism to Nehruvian Socialism’. Name the author of this book _____________.

a) Jagdish Bhagwati

b) C H Hanumantha Rao

c) Amartya Sen

d) Arvind Subramanian

e) Bimal Jalan

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

All of the given options are properties of White Label ATMs (WLAs).

2) Answer: b)

The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India was registered as a society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in February 2006. It functions as an independent and autonomous body. Membership of BCSBI is voluntary and open to scheduled banks.

3) Answer: c)

A non ­performing asset (NPA) is a loan or an advance where interest and/or installment of principal remain overdue for a period of more than 90 days in respect of a term loan.

4) Answer: d)

MUDRA, which stands for Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency Ltd, is a financial institution being set up by Government of India for development and refinancing micro units’ enterprises. It was announced by the Hon’ble Finance Minister while presenting the Union Budget for FY 2016. The purpose of MUDRA is to provide funding to the non-corporate small business sector through various Last Mile Financial Institutions like Banks, NBFCs and MFIs.

5) Answer: c)

The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries.

6) Answer: b)

Gwalior is a major and the northern-most city in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh and it is situated on Chambal River.

7) Answer: b)

Bihu dance is a group dance in which males and females dance together. The dance is performed to traditional Bihu music.

8) Answer: e)

The Nokrek National Park (NNS) is located in West Garo Hills district of Meghalaya

9) Answer: d)

Priyadharshini Suresh is related with Athletics.

10) Answer: b)

Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh released a book titled ‘My Journey from Marxism-Leninism to Nehruvian Socialism’ by former Planning Commission and Finance Commission member C H Hanumantha Rao.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests