IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 257

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 257

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) The International Fire fighters’ Day (IFFD) is observed every year on which date to thank all firefighters for their extraordinary commitment, exceptional courage and for their selfless service?

a) April 16

b) August 07

c) May 4

d) June 21

e) July 17

2) The Bhadra Dam is located on the Bhadra River, a tributary of Tungabhadra River, in Chikkamagaluru district of which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Odisha

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

3) What is the currency of Syria?

a) Rupees

b) Yen

c) Pound

d) Dollar

e) Ringgit

4) Pobitora wildlife sanctuary is famous for its great Indian ____________?

a) Ostrich

b) One horned Rhino

c) Piggy swag

d) Deer

e) Wild Cat

5) Where is headquarter of AB Bank Ltd?

a) China

b) Russia

c) Singapore

d) Bangladesh

e) Sri Lanka

6) A facility under which scheduled commercial banks can borrow the additional amount of overnight money from the Reserve Bank by dipping into their Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR). It is called?

a) Repo Rate

b) Reverse Repo Rate

c) Bank Rate

d) Marginal Standing Facility (MSF)

e) Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF)

7) BCSBI was set up to ensure that the common person as a consumer of financial services from the banking Industry is in no way at a disadvantageous position and really gets what he/she has been promised. BCSBI stands for-?

a) Branch Codes and Standards Board of India

b) Banking Codes and Stability Board of India

c) Banking Codes and Standards Bank of Industry

d) Banking Codes and Society Board of Investment

e) Banking Codes and Standards Board of India

8) Who can set up an SEZ?

a) Private sector

b) Public sector

c) State government

d) All of the above

e) Only (A) and (B)

9) Which scheme/act has enables an expeditious and inexpensive forum to bank customers for resolution of complaints relating to certain services rendered by banks?

a) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

b) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

c) Securitization Act 2002

d) FEMA

e) Banking Ombudsman Scheme

10) The “in-principle” approval for setting up ‘small finance banks’ granted by RBI will be valid for-

a) 12 Months

b) 24 Months

c) 10 Months

d) 18 Months

e) 30 Months

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The International Fire fighters’ Day (IFFD) is observed every year in the month of May on 4th This day is observed to thank all fire fighters for their extraordinary commitment, exceptional courage and for their selfless service.

2) Answer: c)

The Bhadra Dam, which has created the Bhadra Reservoir, is located on the Bhadra River a tributary of Tungabhadra River. Bhadra dam is located in the boarder of Bhadravathi and Tarikere, in the western part of Karnataka in India.

3) Answer: c)

Currency of Syria is Syrian pound. Capital is Damascus and President of Syria is Bashar al-Assad.

4) Answer: b)

Pobitora is mainly famous for its great Indian One-horned rhinoceros. Besides rhinoceros, the other animals are leopard, wild boar, Barking deer, wild buffalo etc. Assam’s Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary is also home to more than 2000 migratory birds and various reptiles. It is also an Important Bird Area.

5) Answer: d)

AB Bank (formerly Arab Bangladesh Bank) is a leading private sector bank in Bangladesh established in 31 December 1981. This was the first joint venture private bank in Bangladesh.

6) Answer: d)

Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) is a facility under which scheduled commercial banks can borrow additional amount of overnight money from the Reserve Bank by dipping into their Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR).

7) Answer: e)

In November 2003, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) constituted the Committee on Procedures and Performance Audit of Public Services under the Chairmanship of Shri S.S.Tarapore (former Deputy Governor) to address the issues relating to availability of adequate banking services to the common person. Therefore, the Committee recommended setting up of the Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI). BCSBI was set up to ensure that the common person as a consumer of financial services from the banking Industry is in no way at a disadvantageous position and really gets what he/she has been promised.

8) Answer: d)

Private sector, Public sector and State government can set up Special Economic Zones (SEZs).

9) Answer: e)

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme enables an expeditious and inexpensive forum to bank customers for resolution of complaints relating to certain services rendered by banks. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is introduced under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995.

10) Answer: d)

The “in-principle” approval granted will be valid for 18 months to enable the applicants to comply with the requirements under the Guidelines and fulfil other conditions as may be stipulated by the RBI.

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests