IBPS / IBPS RRB PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 264

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS / IBPS RRB PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 264

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Which of the following is the largest national Park in India?

a) Namdapha National Park

b) Hemis National Park

c) Indravati National Park

d) Jim Corbett National Park

e) Khangchendzonga National Park

2) Mullaperiyar dam is in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Kerala

e) Telangana

3) Makara Sankranti is known as “Uttarayan” in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Jharkhand

e) Chhattisgarh

4) What is the capital of Venezuela?

a) Helsinki

b) Carcass

c) Prague

d) Montevideo

e) Madrid

5) Pakke Tiger Reserve is in which state?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Sikkim

c) West Bengal

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Tripura

6) The Finance Commission is a Constitutional body formulated under which article of the Indian Constitution?

a) Article 280

b) Article 281

c) Article 282

d) Article 285

e) Article 284

7) The NAA has recently found a franchisee of fast food chain McDonald’s, of not passing on goods and services tax (GST) rate cut benefits to customers. What does second letter stand for in the abbreviation NAA?

a) Anti-money laundering

b) Anti-adulteration

c) Anti-Profiteering

d) Anti-promotion

e) Anti-competition

8) The value of all finished goods and services produced in a country in one year (after considering for depreciation) by its total citizens is called?

a) NDP

b) GDP

c) GNP

d) NNP

e) BOP

9) QR code is the trademark for a type of matrix barcode (or two-dimensional barcode), which is today extensively used by financial platforms for daily transactions, what does “R” stand for in the abbreviation QR?

a) Rate

b) Rating

c) Revert

d) Response

e) Review

10) ACS is a scheme for the electronic transferring of funds from one bank account to another account. What does “A” stand for in the acronym ACS?

a) Automatic

b) Authentic

c) Authorised

d) Automated

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The biggest national park in India is the Hemis National Park, located in Jammu and Kashmir states. It stretches over nearly 1,700 square miles north of the Himalayas and is covered in dense pine forests, alpine shrubs, and meadow lands.

2) Answer: d)

The Mullaperiyar Dam or Mullaperiyar Dam is a masonry gravity dam on the Periyar River in the Indian state of Kerala.

3) Answer: c)

The festivities associated with Makar Sankranti are known by various names such as Maghi (preceded by Lohri) by north Indian Hindus and Sikhs, Makara Sankranti (Pedda Pandaga) in Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Karnataka and Telangana, Sukarat in central India, Magh Bihu by Assamese, and Thai Pongal by Tamils.

4) Answer: b)

Nicolas Maduro was sworn in as the next Venezuela’s (Capital: Caracas, Currency: Bolivar) President.

5) Answer: d)

Pakke Tiger Reserve, also known as Pakhui Tiger Reserve, is a Project Tiger reserve in the East Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh in northeastern India. The 862 km² reserve is protected by the Department of Environment and Forest of Arunachal Pradesh.

6) Answer: a)

The Finance Commission is a Constitutional body formulated under Article 280 of the Indian Constitution. It is constituted every five years by the President of India to review the state of finances of the Union and the States and suggest measures for maintaining a stable and sustainable fiscal environment.

7) Answer: c)

The national Anti-profiteering Authority (NAA) has found Hardcastle Restaurants, a franchisee of fast food chain McDonald’s, of not passing on goods and services tax (GST) rate cut benefits to customers. The restaurant-chain which operates its business under brand name McDonald’s in Western and Southern India has been found guilty of not passing more than Rs 7.49 crore worth benefit despite a cut in the GST rate from 18 percent to 5 percent with effect from November 15, 2017.

8) Answer: d)

Net National Product (NNP) is the monetary value of finished goods and services produced by a country’s citizens, overseas and domestically, in a given period (i.e., the gross national product (GNP) minus the amount of GNP required to purchase new goods to maintain existing stock (i.e. depreciation).

9) Answer: d)

QR code (Quick Response Code) is the trademark for a type of matrix barcode (or two-dimensional barcode) first designed in 1994 for the automotive industry in Japan. A barcode is a machine-readable optical label that contains information about the item to which it is attached. A QR code uses four standardized encoding modes (numeric, alphanumeric, byte/binary, and kanji) to store data efficiently.

10) Answer: d)

The Bank automated clearing system (ACS) is a scheme for the electronic transferring of funds from one bank account to another account.

Bank Automated Clearing System is usually encouraged for business-to-business (B2B) transactions with repeat or regular customers.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests