IBPS / IBPS RRB PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 265

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS / IBPS RRB PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 265

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) _______ is a monetary policy intervention by the RBI to withdraw excess liquidity by selling government securities in the economy.

a) Market Development Assistance Scheme

b) Market Intervention Scheme

c) Market Segmentation Scheme

d) Market Stabilisation Scheme

e) Market capitalisation Scheme

2) RuPay is India’s indigenous card scheme created by Which of the following organizations?

a) NACH

b) NHB

c) NPCI

d) RBI

e) GOI

3) Which among the following account type has the maximum interest rate compared to others?

a) Savings Bank Account

b) Current Deposit Account

c) Recurring Deposit Account

d) Fixed Deposit Account

e) None of the above

4) The Reserve Bank of India has advised SCBs to appoint Internal Ombudsman under the section 35A of _______________.

a) Banking Companies Act, 1970

b) Banking Ombudsman Act, 2006

c) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

d) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

e) None of the above

5) Reserve Bank has identified four broad areas for targeted policy intervention to improve the existing payments system. Which of the following is not among them?

a) Competition

b) Cost

c) Coverage

d) Convenience

e) Confidence

6) Kolaghat thermal power station is located in ____________.

a) Rajasthan

b) West Bengal

c) Maharashtra

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Chhattisgarh

7) Who among the following is current Chairman of Association of World Election Bodies?

a) Ashok Lavasa

b) Sunil Arora

c) Shashi Shekhar

d) O P Rawat

e) Atul Kulkarini

8) World Humanitarian Day is celebrated on which of the following days?

a) June 29

b) December 29

c) October 19

d) August 19

e) May 9

9) Sardar Sarovar Dam is built across the river ___________.

a) Krishna

b) Godavari

c) Tapti

d) Narmada

e) Sabarmati

10) Borlaug Award is associated with which among the following fields?

a) Architecture

b) Literature

c) Medical science

d) Agriculture

e) Journalism

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Market Stabilization Scheme (MSS) is a monetary policy intervention by the RBI to withdraw excess liquidity by selling government securities in the economy. It is used to withdraw excess liquidity or money from the system by selling government bonds.

2) Answer: c)

RuPay is India’s indigenous card scheme created by the National Payments Corporation of India. It was conceived to fulfill RBI’s vision to offer a domestic, open-loop, multilateral system which will allow all Indian banks and financial institutions in India to participate in electronic payments. It is made in India, for every Indian to take them towards a “less-cash” society.

3) Answer: d)

The maximum interest rate is given on Fixed Deposit Account. Fixed deposit is a financial investment instrument offered by banks & NBFCs wherein investors can deposit money and get a high rate of interest than a normal savings account. It is also known as term deposit. The tenure of FDs varies from 7 days to 10 years.

4) Answer: d)

Reserve Bank of India advised all public-sector and select private and foreign banks to appoint Internal Ombudsman (IO) as an independent authority to review complaints that were partially or wholly rejected by the respective banks. RBI has reviewed the arrangement and issued revised directions under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 in the form of ‘Internal Ombudsman Scheme, 2018’. All Scheduled Commercial Banks in India having more than ten banking outlets (excluding Regional Rural Banks) are required to appoint IO in their banks.

5) Answer: c)

The Reserve Bank has identified four broad areas for targeted policy intervention to improve the existing payments system — competition, cost, convenience and confidence. The central bank noted that cardbased transactions will see a sixfold increase in the next three years propelling the Indian economy to a ‘cash-lite’ one.

6) Answer: b)

Kolaghat thermal power station is located in West Bengal. Chhabra STPP – Rajasthan; Bhusawal TPS-Maharashtra; Anpara TPS- U.P; Bokaro TPS- Jharkhand.

7) Answer: b)

Chief Election Commissioner Sunil Arora recently assumed Chairmanship of Association of World Election Bodies for the term 2019-21 as India takes over the Chair from Romania. India was nominated to be Vice-Chair, AWEB at the General Assembly held in 2017.

8) Answer: d)

World Humanitarian Day is celebrated every year on August 19. The day is dedicated to recognizing humanitarian personnel and those who have lost their lives working for humanitarian causes

9) Answer: d)

The Sardar Sarovar Dam is a gravity dam on the Narmada river in Gujarat. Four Indian states, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan, receive water and electricity supplied from the dam. Krishna- Srisailam Dam Godavari- Sriram Sagar Dam Tapti- Ukai Dam

10) Answer: d)

Borlaug Award is an award recognition conferred for outstanding Indian scientists for their research and contributions in the field of agriculture and environment. Arjuna Awards – Sports; Pulitzer Prize – Journalism & Literature; Dhanvantari Award- Medical Science.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests