IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 267

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 267

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) In which year was the Gold Monetisation Scheme (GMS) launched?

a) 2013

b) 2014

c) 2015

d) 2016

e) 2017

2) In case of the Basic Savings Bank Deposit Small Accounts, the total credit in a year should not exceed ________. 

a) Rs 25000

b) Rs 50000

c) Rs 1 lakh

d) Rs 5 lakhs

e) There is no such upper limit

3) If the loan is not repaid even after it remains sub-standard asset for more than 3 years, it would be called?

a) Non-receivable

b) Bad debt

c) Doubtful asset

d) Loss asset

e) None of the above

4) Which of the following is incorrect regarding Treasury bills?

a) These are non- interest bearing instrument

b) These are issued at a discount

c) These are redeemed at pay

d) These are issued for 182 days, 364 days and 91 days

e) These can be issued by Government or Government enterprises

5) The type of risk to banks that can be described as a mismatch between assets and liabilities is

a) Operational risk

b) Systematic risk

c) Liquidity risk

d) Market risk

e) Financial risk

6) The Bheemgarh dam is built across the Wainganga river in which state?

a) Punjab

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

7) Hornbill Festival is celebrated in which state of India?

a) Mizoram

b) Telangana

c) Nagaland

d) Tripura

e) Himachal Pradesh

8) ‘Polavaram Project’ is located in which state of India?

a) Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Karnataka

9) Which among the following dam is constructed across the river Ghataprabha river?

a) Panchet Dam

b) Chandil Dam

c) Hidkal Dam

d) Minimata Dam

e) Kulamavu Dam

10) Talle Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in ___________.

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) Mizoram

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made changes in the Gold Monetisation Scheme (GMS) to make it more attractive.

The revamping of the scheme is aimed at enabling people to open a hassle-free gold deposit account. In 2015, the government launched the GMS with the objective of mobilizing the gold held by households and institutions in the country.

Apart from the individual and joint depositors, GMS has been extended to charitable institutions, Central Government, State Government or any other entity owned by the Government.

As per new norms of GMS, time period are medium (5-7 years) and long-term (12-15 years).

2) Answer: c)

The Basic Savings Bank Deposit Small Account is a kind of facility that allows the customers to open accounts with minimal KYC documents and also with zero balance. In such accounts, the total credit in a year should not exceed Rs 1 lakh a year whereas the cash withdrawals and transfer should not be more than Rs 10000 in a month. A person having a BSBDA Account in a branch will not be eligible to have another savings account in the bank.

3) Answer: d)

If the loan is not repaid even after it remains a sub-standard asset for more than 3 years, it may be termed as unrecoverable by internal / external audit and it would be called loss asset. An NPA can be declared loss only if it has been identified to be so by internal or external auditors.

4) Answer: e)

Treasury bill- These are securities issued by Government treasury

  • These are short-term in nature.
  • These are called Zero coupon bonds.
  • These are issued only by the government.
  • A government business enterprise (GBE) is a mixture of a private company and a public organization.
  • They act like private companies in that they seek to make a profit and compete against other companies.
  • They act as a public organization in that they carry out government policies and non-commercial services. Think of the mail service, railways, etc.

5) Answer: c)

Liquidity refers to banks’ ability to fulfil their payment obligations. Liquidity risk arises due to inability of banks to meet their obligations when any asset may not be realized into cash. It can effectively be described as a mismatch between banks’ assets and liabilities.

6) Answer: d)

Bheemgarh dam also known as Sanjay Sarovar Bandh and Upper Wainganga dam is built Across the Wainganga river in Chhapara tehsil of Seoni district of Indian state of Madhya Pradesh

7) Answer: c)

The Hornbill Festival is a celebration held every year from 1 – 10 December, in Nagaland, India.

8) Answer: b)

In Januray 2019, the Polavaram project of Andhra pradesh got its place in the Guinness book of world record for pouring 32,315.5 cubic meters of concrete non-stop in 24 hours.

9) Answer: c)

Hidkal dam constructed across the Ghataprabha River in the Krishna River basin. It is also known as Raja Lakhamagouda dam. It is situated in Karnataka.

10) Answer: c)

Talle Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in Arunachal Pradesh.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests