IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 269

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 269

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Which of the following section of the RBI Act empowers the Central Government to consult and give instructions to the Governor of the RBI to act on certain issues?

a) Section 21

b) Section 7

c) Section 38

d) Section 44

e) None of these

2) Which Act was framed specially to deal with Non-Performing Assets(NPA)?

a) The Credit Information Companies (Regulation) Act, 2005

b) SARFAESI Act, 2002

c) Banking Laws Amendment Act 2012

d) Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Act, 2015

e) None of these

3) In Notice Money Market, the tenor of the transactions is from ________

a) 1-07 days

b) 2-14 days

c) 7-21 days

d) 1-18 days

e) None of these

4) An Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC) in India is associated with-

a) PCR

b) NPA

c) IFL

d) FIMMDA

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is mainly used by the banks in order to meet their temporary requirement of Cash on a daily basis?

a) Saving Account

b) Current Account

c) Call Money

d) NEFT

e) None of these

6) What is the Capital city of Belarus?

a) Kiev

b) Minsk

c) Warsaw

d) Vilnius

e) Riga

7) Where is the head office of IFAD?

a) Vienna, Austria

b) London, UK

c) Paris, France

d) Berlin, Germany

e) Rome, Italy

8) Mirzapur is a city of Uttar Pradesh state, India and situated on which river?

a) Yamuna River

b) Ganga River

c) Jhelum River

d) Kaveri River

e) Sarasvati River

9) Raut Nacha is a traditional folk dance usually done by Yadavs as symbol of worship to Krishna and it is celebrated in which state?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Rajasthan

c) Punjab

d) Goa

e) None of these

10) The Saptak Annual Festival of Music is an annual thirteen-day Indian classical music festival held in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The Section 7 of the RBI Act empowers the Central Government to consult and give instructions to the Governor of the RBI to act on certain issues, that the government considers serious and in public interest.

2) Answer: b)

SARFAESI Act (The Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002) was enacted to regulate securitization and reconstruction of financial assets and enforcement of security interest created in respect of Financial Assets to enable realization of such assets. The SARFAESI Act provides for the manner for enforcement of security interests by a secured creditor without the intervention of a court or tribunal. If any borrower fails to discharge his liability in repayment of any secured debt within 60 days of notice from the date of notice by the secured creditor, the secured creditor is conferred with powers under the SARFAESI Act.

3) Answer: b)

In money market, the amount that is lent for one day is known as “call money” and, if it exceeds one day or two days to 14 days is referred to as “notice money.”

4) Answer: b)

Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC) also known as Securitization company in India helps to unlock the value of non-performing assets (NPA) in banks through Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest (SARFAESI) Act 2002.ARC is regulated by RBI as a Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC).

5) Answer: c)

Call money market is a market for uncollateralized lending and borrowing of funds. This market is predominantly overnight and is open for participation only to scheduled commercial banks and the primary dealers.

6) Answer: b)

Minsk is the Capital city of Belarus. Its Currency is Belarusian ruble.

7) Answer: e)

The Head Office of International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) is in Rome, Italy.

8) Answer: b)

Mirzapur is a city of Uttar Pradesh state, India. It is situated on the Ganges (Ganga) River.

9) Answer: a)

A dance form called “Raut Nacha” is known to be mainly performed by the “Yadava” clan (descendants of Lord Krishna) in Central India. This essentially “Lord Krishna dedicated” dance form has originated from the state of Chhattisgarh. This dance is also said to closely resemble the “Ras Leela” which is considered to be the most popular Lord Krishna dance. Furthermore, this dance is performed usually after Diwali for about a week. In addition, it has been essentially created to celebrate the triumph of “good over evil”.

10) Answer: d)

The Saptak Annual Festival of Music is an annual thirteen-day Indian classical music festival held in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests