IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 270

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 270

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) What is the minimum paid-up equity capital of the Third-Party Administrator at the time of starting of the company?

a) Rs. 50 Lakh

b) Rs. 5 Crore

c) Rs. 2 Crore

d) Rs. 1 Crore

e) Rs. 10 Lakh

2) Which among the following charges of ULIP is deducted from Net Asset Value on a daily basis?

a) Policy Administration Charge

b) Fund Management Charge

c) Mortality Charge

d) Premium Allocation Charge

e) Terminal Charge

3) Which of the following rates is decided by the market conditions and not by RBI?

a) Inflation rate

b) Policy Repo Rate

c) Marginal Standing Facility Rate

d) Bank Rate

e) None of these

4) Basel norms are important international regulatory stipulations. It is meant for which sector?

a) Banking

b) Finance

c) Marketing

d) Tax

e) None of these

5) ___________ is a cheque clearing system undertaken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for faster clearing of cheques.

a) Immediate Payment Service

b) Cheque Truncation System

c) Realtime gross settlement

d) Cheque Settlement Service

e) None of these

6) Where is the headquarter of Consumers International located?

a) New York

b) Geneva

c) London

d) Paris

e) Copenhagen

7) World Heritage Day is celebrated every year on April 18. What was the 2019 theme of the Day?

a) Heritage of Sports

b) Heritage and Sustainable Tourism

c) Heritage for Generations

d) Rural Landscapes

e) Heritage of Commemoration

8) Karjat city is located on which among the following rivers?

a) Godavari

b) Mula Mutha

c) Ulhas

d) Savitri

e) Krishna

9) Sukhna Wildlife Sanctuary is in which city?

a) Chandigarh

b) Kolkata

c) Panaji

d) Puducherry

e) Guwahati

10) Which city is known as the Health Capital of India?

a) Mumbai

b) Hyderabad

c) New Delhi

d) Bengaluru

e) Chennai

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The minimum paid up capital of the Third-Party Administrator Company should be in equity shares amounting to Rs. 1 Crore.

Third Party Administrator (TPA) is a company holding license from the Insurance Regulatory Development Authority to process claims – corporate and retail policies in addition to providing cashless facilities as an outsourcing entity of an insurance company.

TPAs function as an intermediary between the insurance provider and the insured.

2) Answer: b)

The Fund Management Charge is adjusted from Net Asset Value on a daily basis.

Fund management charge (FMC) is the fee charged by the insurance company for managing various funds in a ULIP.

It is levied for management of the funds and is deducted before arriving at the NAV.

Premium Allocation Charge – PAC is deducted as a fixed percentage of the premium received and is usually charged at a higher rate in the initial years of a policy.

3) Answer: a)

Inflation rates is decided by the market conditions.

4) Answer: a)

Basel guidelines refer to broad supervisory standards formulated by these groups of central banks– called the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS).

5) Answer: b)

Cheque Truncation System (CTS) is a cheque clearing system undertaken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for faster clearing of cheques.

6) Answer: c)

Consumer International is the membership organisation for consumer groups around the world headquartered in London, England. The Consumers International Summit 2019 will be held in Estoril, Portugal from 30 April to 1 May. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on 15 March every year. The theme for 2019 was ‘Trusted Smart Products’.

7) Answer: d)

The 2019 theme of the World Heritage Day is ‘Rural Landscapes’ which is related to the theme of the 2019 ICOMOS Scientific Symposium on Rural heritage that will take place in Marrakesh, Morocco. April 18 is observed as World Heritage Day every year to celebrate and promote the cultural heritage across the world.

8) Answer: c)

Karjat city in Maharashtra located on Ulhas River. Karjat railway junction is an important railway junction connecting Mumbai suburban to the Central railway.

9) Answer: a)

Sukhna Wildlife Sanctuary is in Shivalik foothills of Chandigarh city, near Sukhna Lake.

Some Important Wildlife Sanctuaries of Punjab

Bir Bhadson Wildlife Sanctuary

Bir Bhunerheri Wildlife Sanctuary

Bir Dosanjh Wildlife Sanctuary

10) Answer: e)

Chennai is known as the Health Capital of India as it attracts about 45% of health tourists from abroad and 30-40% domestic health tourists. Factors behind the tourists’ inflow in the city include low costs, little to no waiting period and top-class facilities offered by the hospitals in the city. Government General Hospital in Chennai is the first medical institute of India.

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests