IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 271

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 271

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) …… is an estimate of the total value of all the final products and services turned out in a given period by the means of production owned by a country’s residents.

a) Gross Domestic Product (GDP)

b) Gross National Product (GNP)

c) Net Domestic Products (NDP)

d) Net National Products (NNP)

e) None of the above

2) In banking operations “LIBOR” term used frequently. What is the full form of LIBOR?

a) London Internet Offered Rate

b) Lebanon International Offered Rate

c) Luxemburg Internet Offered Rate

d) London Interbank Offered Rate

e) None of the above

3) Reserve Bank of India issues commemorative coins from time to time. The first ever such coin was issued in the year ________.

a) 1965

b) 1970

c) 1972

d) 1971

e) 1964

4) Which among the following can issue a Certificate of Deposit in India?

a) Scheduled Commercial Banks

b) Regional Rural Banks

c) All-India Financial Institutions permitted by RBI

d) Both 1 and 3

e) All 1, 2 and 3

5) Banks can distribute insurance product under the Bancassurance Agreement. This is specified in ________.

a) RBI Act 1934

b) Banking Regulation Act 1949

c) Negotiable Instruments Act 1881

d) Insurance Act 1938

e) None of the above

6) Satyadev Narayan Arya is the governor of which of the following Indian states?

a) Bihar

b) Odisha

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Sikkim

e) Haryana

7) Which among the following is the capital of Finland?

a) Vaduz

b) Helsinki

c) Kabul

d) Sofia

e) Malabo

8) Who is the chairman of Film and Television Institute of India (FTTI)?

a) Anupam Kher

b) BP Singh

c) Gajendra Chauhan

d) Shekhar Kapur

e) Kiron Kher

9) On the bank of which of the following rivers is the world’s tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel located?

a) Satluj

b) Narmada

c) Ganga

d) Krishna

e) Godavari

10) Which of the following Tiger Reserves is located near the North Koel Dam of the state of Jharkhand?

a) Palamau Tiger Reserve

b) Dumka Tiger Reserve

c) Hazaribagh Tiger Reserve

d) Simplipal Tiger Reserve

e) None of the above

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Gross National Product (GNP) is an estimate of total value of all the final products and services turned out in a given period by the means of production owned by a country’s residents. GNP measures goods and services produced by any entity (such as citizens or companies) belonging to a country, regardless of where the production of that good or service actually takes place whereas GDP measures production within the Geographical boundary.

2) Answer: D

LIBOR is a benchmark rate that some of the world’s leading banks charge each other for short-term loans. It stands for London Interbank Offered Rate (LIBOR). The LIBOR serves seven different maturities: overnight, one week, and 1, 2, 3, 6 and 12 months.

3) Answer: E

The commemorative coins are often issued by the RBI in order to recognize any memorable events in the country. However, such coins are not legal tenders in circulation.

The first ever commemorative coin was issued in 1964 in order to mourn the death of the first ever Prime Minister of India, Jawaharlal Nehru. Narendra Modi recently introduced a commemorative coin of Rs 350 to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh

4) Answer: D

A Certificate of Deposit is a money market instrument that is issued by banks and select financial organizations to raise short-term capital from the market. Scheduled Commercial Banks, All-India Financial Institutions permitted by RBI can issue CDs to raise capital. Regional Rural Banks and Local Area Banks are not allowed to issue CDs. The maximum period of maturity of CD is not more than a year.

5) Answer: B

In the bancassurance model, banks distribute insurance products as an agent of the insurance company. This is defined under Section 6(1) of the Banking Regulation Act 1949.  It first came into being in Europe in the 1980s and it was successful there, only to be replicated all over the world.

6) Answer: E

Satyadev Narayan Arya is the current governor of Haryana. He belongs to Bhartiya Janta Party.

7) Answer: B

Helsinki is the capital of Finland.

8) Answer: B

At present, BP Singh is the new President of FTII Society and Chairman of Governing Council. BP Singh had replaced veteran actor Anupam Kher who resigned as the Chairman of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII). He has specialisation in film cinematography and also has earned repute as a Producer-Director of popular TV serial CID.

9) Answer: B

India’s tallest statue, the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel is located in the state of Gujarat, India. Statue of Unity has a height of 182 metres (597 ft) and is the world’s tallest statue. It is located on the Sardar Sarovar Dam on river Narmada in Kevadiya colony, 100 kilometres (62 mi) southeast of the city of Vadodara.

10) Answer: A

The North Koel Dam is in the core of the Palamau Tiger Reserve. The Palamau Tiger Reserve is one of the nine original tiger reserves in India spread over an area of 1,129.93 sq kms and spans across both Palamu and Latehar districts. The tiger reserve forms the part of Betla National Park and Palamu Wildlife Sanctuary.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests