IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 272

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 272

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) A zero coupon bond is issued at ____ and redeemed at ______.

a) Face Value, Discount Value

b) Face Value, Earned Value

c) Discount Value, Earned Value

d) Repo Value, Reverse Repo Value

e) Discount Value, Face Value

2) What is the maximum maturity period of a “Treasury Bills”?

a) 180 days

b) 91 days

c) 182 days

d) 364 days

e) None of these

3) When was PCA (Prompt Corrective Framework) introduced in India as a structured early intervention in banking sector?

a) 2016

b) 2014

c) 2008

d) 2002

e) 2003

4) The period for which the securities can’t be traded is known by which of the following?

a) Shut Period

b) Grace Period

c) Payback Period

d) Runout Period

e) Free Look Period

5) NCLT is a quasi-judicial body in India that adjudicates issues relating to Indian companies. What “L” denotes in acronym NCLT?

a) Liquidity

b) Lock-in

c) LIBOR

d) Law

e) Leverage

6) Bandar Seri Begawan is the capital of which among the following country?

a) Malta

b) Maldives

c) Tuvalu

d) Brunei

e) Monaco

7)  SardarVallabhbhai Patel Stadium located in which of the following Indian state?

a) Gujarat

b) Karnataka

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) Odisha

8) Which of the following National park is situated in Odisha?

a) Ranthambore National Park

b) Simlipal National Park

c) Chandoli National Park

d) Kanha National Park

e) Bandipur National Park

9) Venkateswara Temple is located in which of the following Indian state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Telangana

e) Kerala

10) Headquarters of International LabourOrganisation is located at which place?

a) Vienna

b) Paris

c) Washington DC

d) New York

e) Geneva

Answers :

1) Answer: E

A zero coupon bond does not pay any coupons during the term of the bond. The bond is issued at a discount to the face value, and redeemed at face value. The effective interest earned is the difference between face value and the discounted issue price.

2) Answer: D

Treasury bills have a maximum maturity of 364 days. Hence, they are categorized as money market instruments (money market deals with funds with a maturity of less than one year). Treasury bills are presently issued in three maturities, namely, 91 day, 182 day and 364 day.

3) Answer: D

The PCA framework was introduced in December 2002 as a structured early intervention mechanism along the lines of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corp.’s (FDIC) PCA framework. Subsequently, the framework was reviewed based on the recommendations of the working group of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) on Resolution Regimes for Financial Institutions in India and the Financial Sector Legislative Reforms Commission (FSLRC). The revised PCA Framework was issued on 13 April 2017 and was implemented as on 31 March 2017.

4) Answer: A

‘Shut period’ means the period for which the securities can not be traded. During the shut period, no trading of the securities which are under shut are allowed. The main purpose of having a shut period is to facilitate finalizing of the payment of maturity redemption proceeds and to avoid any change in ownership of securities during this process. Currently, the shut period for the securities held in SGL (Subsidiary General Ledger) accounts is one day.

5) Answer: D

The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) is a quasi-judicial body in India that adjudicates issues relating to Indian companies. The NCLT was established under the Companies Act 2013 and was constituted on 1 June 2016 by the government of India.

6) Answer: D

Bandar Seri Begawan is the capital of Brunei, a tiny nation on the island of Borneo. India and Brunei signed a pact for exchange of Information and Assistance in Collection with respect to taxes in order to curb tax evasion and tax avoidance in New Delhi in February.

7) Answer: A

SardarVallabhbhai Patel Stadium is an Indian sports stadium located in the Navrangpura locality of Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

Venkateswara Temple is a landmark Vaishnavite temple situated in the hill town of Tirumala at Tirupati in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh, India. The Temple is dedicated to Lord Sri Venkateswara, an incarnation of Lord Vishnu.

10) Answer: E

The International Labour Organization (ILO) is a United Nations agency whose mandate is to advance social justice and promote decent work by setting international labour standards. Its headquarters is in Geneva, Switzerland.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests