IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 273

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 273

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) What is “wholesale banking”?

a) It is a bank-to-bank or B2B dealing.

b) It is a bank-to-customer dealing.

c) It is a bank-to-trustworthy customer dealing.

d) It is a bank-to-government dealing

e) None of these

2) When the Reserve Bank says that the Rupee is over-valued, it means?

a) RBI has shortage of hard currency and it has to order for printing of new notes to the press concerned

b) Rupee is appreciating against other currencies whereas other currencies are weakening against US Dollar

c) Money is locked in banks and people do not have enough to make their day to day purchases. It is a strategy which brings down inflation

d) More and more people are selling their stocks. As a result stock market may crash, as there is no hard cash for such voluminous transactions

e) None of these

3) What is hot money?

a) Money which has tendency to migrate towards highprofit-oriented places.

b) Money which has tendency to migrate towards lowprofit-oriented places

c) Money, which has no interest

d) Only (a) and (b)

e) None of these

4) The set of directive principles issued by the Central Bank of a country or the process adopted by it to control the supply of money, availability of money, cost of money and rate of interest, etc. in order to bring stability and growth of the economy” are commonly known as-

a) Monetary policy of the Central Bank of the country

b) Budget of the Govt.

c) Profit and Loss Account

d) Business Policy of the Rank

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is the full form of the term SLR as used in the banking sector?

a) Social Lending Ratio

b) Statutory Liquidity Ratio

c) Scheduled Liquidity Rate

d) Separate Lending Rate

e) None of these

6) Where is Bankers’ Institute of Rural Development (BIRD) situated?

a) Noida

b) Nashik

c) Pune

d) Lucknow

e) New Delhi

7) The famous Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary also known as Keoladeo Ghana National Park is situated in which among the following states?

a) West Bengal

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Kerala

e) Andhra Pradesh

8) Who is currently serving as the 25th governor of the Reserve Bank of India?

a) Shaktikanta Das

b) Urjit Patel

c) Hasmukh Adhia

d) Nripendra Misra

e) Amitabh Kanth

9) Who is the current Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh?

a) Pema Khandu

b) Sarbanda Sonowal

c) Nitish Kumar

d) Bhupesh Baghel

e) Manohar Parrikar

10) Which among the following is/are the famous folk dance form of Assam?

a) Bagurumba

b) Bhortal dance

c) Ojapali dance

d) Bihu dance

e) All of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Wholesale banking is the provision of services by banks to larger customers or organizations such as mortgage brokers, large corporate clients, mid-sized companies, real estate developers and investors, international trade finance businesses, institutional customers (such as pension funds and government entities.

2) Answer: B

Rupee is appreciating against other currencies whereas other currencies are weakening against US Dollar.

3) Answer: A

“Hot money” refers to funds that are controlled by investors who actively seek short-term returns. These investors scan the market for short-term, high interest rate investment opportunities. A typical short-term investment opportunity that often attracts “hot money” is the certificate of deposit (CD).

4) Answer: A

Monetary Policy and Central Banking. Central banks play a crucial role in ensuring economic and financial stability. They conduct monetary policy to achieve low and stable inflation.The IMF supports countries around the world by providing policy advice and technical assistance.

5) Answer: B

Statutory liquidity ratio is the Indian government term for the reserve requirement that the commercial banks in India are required to maintain in the form of cash, gold reserves, RBI approved securities before providing credit to the customers.

6) Answer: D

Bankers’ Institute of Rural Development (BIRD) situated in Lucknow.

7) Answer: B

The famous Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary also known as Keoladeo Ghana National Park is situated in Rajasthan. Bharatpur bird sanctuary is one of the best bird sanctuaries in India and one of the finest bird parks in the world. Apart from the Great Thar Desert, Big forts and beautiful lakes, Birds of bharatpur sanctuary are one of the major tourist attractions in Rajasthan.

8) Answer: A

Shaktikanta Das is a retired 1980 batch Indian Administrative Service officer of Tamil Nadu cadre. Currently serving as the 25th governor of the Reserve Bank of India, he was earlier a member of the Fifteenth Finance Commission of India and India’s Sherpa to the G20.

9) Answer: A

Pema Khandu is serving as the current Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh since 2016.

10) Answer: E

Folk dances of Assam, include the Bihu dance and the Bagurumba, the Bhortal dance, the Ojapali dance etc. Assam is home to many groups: Mongoloid, Indo-Burmese, Indo-Iranian, Aryan, Rabha, Bodo, Kachari, Karbi, Mising, Sonowal Kacharis, Mishimi and Tiwa. These cultures come together to create an Assamese culture.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests