IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 276

266

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 276

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Lev is the currency of _________.

a) Samoa

b) Papua New Guinea

c) Bulgaria

d) Malta

e) Monaco

2) Saang is folk dance form of which state?

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Haryana

d) Jammu & Kashmir

e) Goa

3) What was the theme of World Sleep Day 2019?

a) Sleep well, live fully awake

b) Drive alert, arrive safe

c) Sleep well, stay healthy

d) Healthy Sleep, Healthy Aging

e) Good Sleep, Healthy Aging

4) United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) is headquartered in ___________.

a) USA

b) France

c) Germany

d) Poland

e) Australia

5) Which of the following is the National Heritage Animal of India?

a) Tiger

b) ‘Gir’ Lion

c) Elephant

d) Snow leopard

e) Rhinoceros

6) A three-digit number printed on the back of the RuPay card is known as______.

a) CVV

b) CVD

c) CMV

d) RUV

e) None of these

7) Minimum net worth stipulated by SEBI for a depository is _____________.

a) Rs.1000 crore

b) Rs.100 crore

c) Rs.50 crore

d) Rs.10 crore

e) Rs.500 crore

8) Which among the following is true about Treasury Bills?

a) Treasury Bills are issued by the state governments in India

b) Treasury bills are available for a minimum amount of Rs. 25000 and in multiples of Rs.25000

c) Banks cannot purchase Treasury Bills.

d) Treasury Bills have a maximum maturity of 2 years.

e) All are true

9) IFSC Code is an 11-digit alpha-numeric code, the first four characters are alphabets which denote the bank name. The fifth character is a 0 (zero). The remaining six characters are digits or numbers which denote the branch code. Why fifth letter of IFSC code is 0 (zero)?

a) To provide symmetry to the code

b) Reserved for Future Use

c) Identify the Bank’s Address

d) To make the code easy to remember

e) None of these

10) Which among the following is a worldwide financial service messaging provider?

a) SWIFT

b) ACRA

c) IFSC

d) MICR

e) None of the above

Answers :

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: C

Saang dance is a popular dance form of Haryana. Religious stories and folk tales are enacted by a group of ten or twelve persons. The dance is mainly reflecting religious stories and folk tales. Some of the male participants dress as women to perform the female casting in dance. The meaning of `Saang` or `Swang` is disguise or `to impersonate`.

3) Answer: D

World Sleep Day is designed to raise awareness of sleep that is often compromised by the habits of modern life. World Sleep Day is held the Friday before Spring Vernal Equinox each year. The theme for 2019 is ‘Healthy Sleep, Healthy Aging’.

4) Answer: A

United Nations Population Fund is headquartered in New York, USA. UNFPA is the United Nations sexual and reproductive health agency. Our mission is to deliver a world where every pregnancy is wanted, every child birth is safe and every young person’s potential is fulfilled.

5) Answer: C

Elephants have been declared as national heritage animal. The tag was given with an aim to step up measures for their protection.

6) Answer: B

CVD (Card Validation Data) is a three-digit number printed on the back of the card same as CVV as referred to by other international schemes.

7) Answer: B

The minimum net worth stipulated by SEBI for a depository is Rs 100 crore.

India has two recognised Depositories-

– National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) at Mumbai

– Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CSDL) at Mumbai

8) Answer: B

Treasury Bills are basically instruments for short-term (maturities less than one year) borrowing by the Central Government. T-bills have a maximum maturity of 364 days. Treasury bills are presently issued in three maturities, namely, 91-day, 182 day and 364 days. Auctions of T-Bills are conducted by RBI.

Individuals, Firms, Trusts, Institutions and banks can purchase T-Bills. The commercial and cooperative banks use T-Bills for fulfilling their SLR requirements. Treasury Bills are issued only by the central government in India. The State governments do not issue any treasury bills. Interest on the treasury bills is determined by market forces. Treasury bills are available for a minimum amount of Rs. 25,000 and in multiples of Rs. 25,000.

9) Answer: B

The fifth character is 0 (zero) and reserved for future use. You can use IFSC Code to identify particular bank branch of any bank in India.

10) Answer: A

The Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) provides a network that enables financial institutions worldwide to send and receive information about financial transactions in a secure, standardized and reliable environment.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests