IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 277

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 277

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) With which river would you associate Majuli Island, the largest river island in India?

a) Narmada

b) Godavari

c) Brahmaputra

d) Yamuna

e) Krishna

2) The World Trade Organization is headquartered at ________.

a) Vienna

b) New York

c) Brussels

d) Paris

e) Geneva

3) Keoladeo National Park is in which Indian state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) Gujarat

4) With an installed capacity of 4,760MW, which is currently the biggest thermal power plant in India?

a) Mundra Thermal Power Station, Gujarat

b) Korba Thermal Power plant

c) Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station

d) Sipat Thermal Power Plant

e) None of those given as options

5) International Day of Parliamentarism was observed by the United Nations on which day?

a) 1 April

b) 30 June

c) 15 July

d) 11 March

e) None of these

6) What is the minimum paid-up equity capital for payments banks to get started?

a) Rs 500 crores

b) Rs 100 crores

c) Rs 250 crores

d) Rs 200 crores

e) Rs 40 crores

7) RBI was granted a licence to small Finance Banks for commencement of banking business under Section ______ of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

a) Section 38(3)

b) Section 22(1)

c) Section 47(4)

d) Section 12(2)

e) Section 27(5)

8) Which of the following is known as “Demat” account?

a) Account in which shares are held in electronic form

b) Account opened with zero balance

c) Account allowed to be operated by guardian of minor

d) Account operated by business correspondents in rural centres.

e) None of the given options is true

9) Which inflation can be commonly described as “too much money chasing too few goods” ?

a) Demand pull inflation

b) Cost push inflation

c) Low inflation

d) Hyper inflation

e) Monetary inflation

10) Which of the following is a loan that is made for a very short period of a few days only with a low rate of interest?

a) Call money

b) Petty funds

c) Undeposited funds

d) Market capitalization

e) None of the above

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Majuli is a river island in the Brahmaputra River in Assam. It is India’s first island, also is the world’s largest river island.

Annual floods wreck the island because of its geological position. Located at the confluence of Brahmaputra and Subansiri river, flash floods are common in the area.

2) Answer: E

The World Trade Organization (WTO) is the only global international organization dealing with the rules of trade between nations. Its goal is to ensure that trade flows as smoothly, predictably and freely as possible. It is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

Answer: A

Keoladeo National Park or Keoladeo Ghana National Park formerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary in Bharatpur, Rajasthan. In India is a famous avifauna sanctuary that hosts thousands of birds, especially during the winter season. Over 230 species of birds are known to be resident.

4) Answer: A

Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station in the Singrauli district of Madhya Pradesh, with an installed capacity of 4,760MW, is currently the biggest thermal power plant in India. It is a coal-based power plant owned and operated by NTPC.

5) Answer: B

The International Day of Parliamentarism is observed every year on June 30 across the globe with an aim to recognise role of parliaments in national plans and strategies and in ensuring greater transparency and accountability at national and global levels.

6) Answer: B

According to Reserve Bank of India guidelines, minimum paid-up equity capital for payments banks shall be Rs. 100 crores. Promoter’s minimum initial contribution to the overall paid-up equity capital of the payment bank needs to be at least 40% for the initial 5 years after the commencement of business.

7) Answer: B

RBI was granted a licence to small Finance Banks for commencement of banking business under Section 22(1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

8) Answer: A

A Dematerialized account (Demat Account) is opened by the investor while registering with an investment broker (or sub-broker). Account in which shares are held in electronic form is known as Dematerialized account.

9) Answer: A

Demand-pull inflation exists when aggregate demand for a good or service outstrips aggregate supply.

Demand Pull Inflation is commonly described as “too much money chasing too few goods”.

More accurately, it should be described as involving “too much money spent chasing too few goods,” since only money that is spent on goods and services can cause inflation.

10) Answer: A

Call Money is a loan that is made for a very short period of a few days or 1 day only with a low rate of interest. The duration of the call money loan is 1 day. Banks resort to these type of loans to fill the asset liability mismatch, comply with the statutory CRR and SLR requirements and to meet the sudden demand of funds.  RBI, banks, primary dealers etc are the participants of the call money market.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests