IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 278

337

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 278

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) What is the capital city of Eritrea?

a) Addis Ababa

b) Lilongwe

c) Vilnius

d) Port Moresby

e) Asmara

2) What was the theme of Global Recycling Day 2019?

a) Recycling is the right

b) Recycling: The Seventh Resource Manifesto

c) Recycling into the future

d) Recycle and make all Green

e) None of the above

3) ‘Simhadri Super Thermal Power Plant’ is situated in which city?

a) Vishakhapatnam

b) Udupi

c) Baran

d) Birsinghpur

e) Jamnagar

4) Which city is known as the ‘California of India’?

a) Udaipur

b) Jodhpur

c) Nashik

d) Jaipur

e) Jamshedpur

5) Srikanth Kidambi is associated with which sport?

a) Volleyball

b) Table Tennis

c) Badminton

d) Hockey

e) Cricket

6) Which of the following statement is not correct about ‘Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account (BSBDA)’?

a) It is not available to all customers.

b) There is no age and income criteria for opening BSBDA.

c) Individual can open only one ‘Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account’ in one bank.

d) It promotes financial inclusion.

e) There is no requirement for any initial deposit for opening a BSBDA.

7) Which of the following about STRIPS in the context of money market is correct?

a) Regulations on trading in securities

b) Investment rating of money market instruments

c) Type of zero coupon bonds

d) Securitization of assets

e) Online monitoring of movement of prices

8) What is the maximum loan limit for social infrastructure per borrower that will be considered under priority sector lending?

a) Rs 1 Crore

b) Rs 50 lakhs

c) Rs 3 Crore

d) Rs 5 Crore

e) Rs 2.5 Crore

9) Penalty liable to be paid by banks in case of delayed NEFT transaction is fixed based on which of the following rates?

a) Repo rate

b) Bank rate

c) Discount rate

d) Reverse repo rate

e) Marginal standing facility rate

10) Debt instrument in which an investor loans money to an entity for a defined period is referred to as _________.

a) Equity

b) Shares

c) Bonds

d) Depository receipts

e) Futures

Answers :

1) Answer: E

Asmara is the capital of Eritrea.

Ethiopia – Addis Ababa

Papua New Guinea – Port Moresby

Lithuania – Vilnius

Malawi – Lilongwe

2) Answer: C

The day is celebrated every year on March 18 to mark the importance of recycling & making the world think resource not waste. The theme of the day is “Recycling into the Future” would focus on the power of youth & education in ensuring a brighter future.

3) Answer: A

Simhadri Super Thermal Power Plant is a coal-fired power plant located in the Vishakhapatnam district of the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. The power plant is one of the coal fired power plants of NTPC, a Government of India enterprise. The coal for the power plant is sourced from Kalinga Block of Talcher Coal fields in Odisha.

4) Answer: C

Nashik is known as the California of India.

Steel City of India – Jamshedpur

Pink City – Jaipur

Blue City – Jodhpur

City of Lakes – Udaipur

5) Answer: C

Srikanth Kidambi is an Indian Badminton player and currently the highest ranked Indian men’s player in the international circuit with world ranking of 10 by Badminton World Federation (BWF).

6) Answer: A

  • A BSBDA means an account that does not require customers to maintain a minimum or average monthly balance.
  • The full form of BSBDA account is Basic Savings Bank Deposit account.
  • The ‘Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account’ should be considered a normal banking service available to all. It works towards promoting financial inclusion.
  • This account shall not have the requirement of any minimum balance.
  • The services available in the account will include deposit and withdrawal of cash at bank branch as well as ATMs; receipt/credit of money through electronic payment channels or by means of deposit/collection of cheques drawn by Central/State Government agencies and departments;
  • While there will be no limit on the number of deposits that can be made in a month, account holders will be allowed a maximum of four withdrawals in a month, including ATM withdrawals; and
  • Facility of ATM card or ATM-cum-Debit Card;
  • The above facilities will be provided without any charges. Further, no charge will be levied for non-operation/activation of in-operative ‘Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account’.
  • Banks would be free to evolve other requirements including pricing structure for additional value-added services beyond the stipulated basic minimum services on reasonable and transparent basis and applied in a non-discriminatory manner.

7) Answer: C

STRIPS stand for Separate Trading of Registered Interest and Principal of Securities. They are essentially Zero Coupon Bonds (ZCBs).

They are created out of existing securities only and unlike other securities, are not issued through auctions.

Securities represent future cash flows (periodic interest and principal repayment) of an underlying coupon-bearing bond. Being G-Secs, STRIPS are eligible for SLR.

8) Answer: D

Bank loans up to a limit of ₹ 5 crore per borrower for building social infrastructure for activities namely schools, health care facilities, drinking water facilities and sanitation facilities (including loans for construction/ refurbishment of toilets and improvement in water facilities in the household) in Tier II to Tier VI centres are eligible for classification under priority sector.

9) Answer: A

If the NEFT transaction is not credited or returned within the stipulated time then the banks are liable to pay penal interest to the affected customers. Banks are required to pay penal interest at the current RBI LAF Repo Rate plus two percent for the period of delay / till the date of refund.

10) Answer: C

A bond is a debt instrument in which an investor loans money to an entity (typically corporate or government) which borrows the funds for a defined period of time at a variable or fixed interest rate. Bonds are used by companies, municipalities, states and sovereign governments to raise money to finance a variety of projects and activities. Owners of bonds are debt holders, or creditors, of the issuer.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests