IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 280

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 280

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1)  In Bank Led Resolution Approach, the financial institutions should enter into an inter-creditor agreement to authorize the lead bank to implement a resolution plan in _______ days.

a) 90 days

b) 180 days

c) 300 days

d) 30 days

e) 60 days

2) The interest rate for WMA is currently charged at the repo rate. In WMA, ‘M’ represents ________.

a) Mutual

b) Mobile

c) Money

d) Means

e) Manage

3) Which among the following statements is true about the Cheque Truncation System?

a) CTS is a cheque clearing system undertaken by the banks for faster clearing of cheques.

b) NACH acts as a Cheque Processing Centre and processes electronic cheques and images received from member banks.

c) The grid-based approach is used for implementing the CTS in the country.

d) All banks have been advised to issue only ‘CTS-2013’ standard cheques.

e) CTS uses a combination of Black & White images.

4) Under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme, all resident individuals can freely remit up to _________ per financial year.

a) USD 100000

b) USD 25000

c) USD 10000

d) USD 2500

e) USD 250000

5) The base rate is the minimum rate below which banks are not allowed to lend to its customers. It is fixed by _______.

a) Ministry of Finance

b) Individual Banks

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) Central Statistics Office

e) None of the above

6) Ranakpur Temple is located in the state of _______.

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Odisha

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

7) What is the currency of Iceland?

a) Franc

b) Krona

c) Dollar

d) Euro

e) Leu

8) Ranjit Sagar Dam is built across the river of ______.

a) Sutlej

b) Chenab

c) Beas

d) Ravi

e) Jhelum

9) Sultan of Johor Cup is associated with which of the following sports?

a) Football

b) Shooting

c) Wrestling

d) Golf

e) Hockey

10) Which among the following thermal power plant is located in Chhattisgarh?

a) Anpara Thermal Power Station

b) Sipat Thermal Power Plant

c) Bongaigaon Thermal Power Plant

d) Udupi Thermal Power Plant

e) Sant Singaji Thermal Power Plant

Answers :

1) Answer: B

In Bank Led Resolution Approach, financial institutions should enter into an inter-creditor agreement to authorize the lead bank to implement a resolution plan in 180 days. Sunil Mehta committee has recommended Bank Led Resolution Approach for loans ranging between Rs 50 to 500 crores.

2) Answer: D

Ways and Means Advances is the full form of WMA. WMA is a temporary loan facility. It can be availed by the government if it needs immediate cash from the RBI. The WMA is to be vacated after 90 days.

3) Answer: C

Cheque Truncation is the process of stopping the physical movement of cheques. It is undertaken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for faster clearing of cheques.

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) acts as a Cheque Processing Centre and processes electronic cheques and images received from member banks.

The grid-based approach is used for implementing the CTS in the country. Under a Grid-based approach, the entire cheque volume is consolidated into the three grids in New Delhi, Chennai and Mumbai.

CTS uses a combination of Gray Scale and Black & White images. There are three images of each cheque that need to be taken – front Gray Scale, front Black & White and back Black & White.

All banks have been advised to issue only ‘CTS-2010’ standard cheques.

4) Answer: E

Under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme, all resident individual can freely remit up to USD 250000 per financial year. There are no restrictions on the frequency of remittances under LRS. The remittances can be made in any freely convertible foreign currency.

5) Answer: C

The base rate is the minimum rate set by the Reserve Bank of India below which banks are not allowed to lend to its customers.

The base rate is decided to enhance transparency in the credit market and ensure that banks pass on the lower cost of fund to their customers.

6) Answer: A

Ranakpur Temple is located in Rajasthan.

7) Answer: B

Krona is the currency of Iceland.

8) Answer: D

Ranjit Sagar Dam is built across the river of Ravi in Punjab. Perch Dam, Damsal Dam, Chohal Dam, are also located in Punjab.

9) Answer: E

Sultan of Johor Cup is associated with Hockey.

In 2018 Sultan of Johor Cup, Great Britain defeated India to win the U-18 Cup in Malaysia.

FIFA World Cup- Football

ISSF Championship- Shooting

10) Answer: B

Sipat Thermal Power Plant is located in Chhattisgarh.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests