IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 282

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 282

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Where is Tulihal Airport located?

a) Manipur, Imphal

b) Bengaluru, Karnataka

c) Amritsar, Punjab

d) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

e) Gaya, Bihar

2) Where is Sultanpur bird sanctuary situated?

a) Haryana

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Kerala

3) Which of the following river flows in Lucknow?

a) Jhelum

b) Chambal

c) Gomti

d) Krishna

e) Kosi

4) ‘Vani Vilasa Sagara Dam’ is located in which Indian state?

a) Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Karnataka

e) Maharashtra

5) Rouf is a dance form of which state?

a) Jammu & Kashmir

b) Punjab

c) Haryana

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Kerala

6) What is the Minimum Amount for opening of account that can be retained of 5-Year Post Office RD Account?

a) 10/- per month

b) 50/- per month

c) 100/- per month

d) 5/- per month

e) 1/- per month

7) BCSBI was registered as a society under the _____________ in February 2006.

a) Companies Act, 1956

b) Societies Registration Act, 1860

c) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

d) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

e) None of the given options is true

8) Part of company’s earning or profit which is paid out to share holders is known as _______

a) Premium

b) Dividend

c) Bonus

d) Sum Assured

e) Return

9) When there is a difference between all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India both capital and revenue it is called-

a) Revenue Deficit

b) Budgetary Deficit

c) Zero Budgeting

d) Trade Gap

e) Balance of Payment Problem

10) What is the full form of DBOD in Banking and Financial terms?

a) Derivative of Banking Operations & Development

b) Department of Bureau Operations & Development

c) Department of Banking Operations & Development

d) Department of Banking Organizations & Development

e) Department of Board Operations & Development

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Tulihal Airport – Manipur- Imphal

Veer Savarkar International Airport – Port Blair- Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Rajiv Gandhi International Airport – Telangana – Hyderabad

Dabolim Airport – Dabolim village – Goa

Cochin International Airport – Kochi – Kerala

2) Answer: A

Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, Rajasthan

Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary, Haryana

Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary, Goa

Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary, Kerala

Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary, Tamil Nadu

3) Answer: C

Gomti River, is a tributary of the Ganges, flows in Lucknow. The rare Gomati Chakra is found there.

4) Answer: D

Vani Vilasa Sagara, popularly known as Mari Kanive is a dam in Hiriyur Taluk, Chitradurga District, in the Indian state of Karnataka. It was built by the Mysore Maharajas pre-independence across the river Vedavathi.

5) Answer: A

Rouf is a spring-time dance performed in the state of Jammu & Kashmir. This dance is performed by the women community wearing colourful costumes. This dance is practiced during the occasions of Eid and Ramzan. Women generally line up face to face in this dance. One of the most notable features is their intricate footwork during the dance which is called as Chakri in the local language. This dance is practiced with mystical poetry and the dancers dance in sync with the rhythm of the poem.

6) Answer: A

Rs 10 the Minimum Amount for opening of account that can be retained of 5-Year Post Office RD Account.

7) Answer: B

The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India was registered as a society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in February 2006. It functions as an independent and autonomous body. Membership of BCSBI is voluntary and open to scheduled banks.

8) Answer: B

A dividend is a payment made by a corporation to its shareholders, usually as a distribution of profits. When a corporation earns a profit or surplus, it can re-invest it in the business (called retained earnings) and pay a fraction of the profit as a dividend to shareholders.

9) Answer: B

Budgetary deficit is the difference between all receipts and expenses in both revenue and capital account of the government. If revenue expenses of the government exceed revenue receipts, it results in revenue account deficit. Similarly, if the capital disbursements of the government exceed capital receipts, it leads to capital account deficit. Budgetary deficit is usually expressed as a percentage of GDP.

10) Answer: C

The Department of Banking Operations & Development (DBOD) is entrusted with the responsibility of regulation of commercial banks under the regulatory provisions contained in the B.R. Act, 1949 and RBI Act, 1934 besides enunciation of banking policies.

Its functions broadly relate to prescription of regulations for compliance with provisions of Banking Regulation Act on establishment of banks such as licensing, branch expansion, maintenance of statutory liquidity, management and operations, amalgamation, reconstruction and liquidation of banking companies and issue of guidelines on Prudential Norms relating to Capital Adequacy, investments and loans.

In order to achieve its objective, it has to maintain a flexible organizational set-up with activities in tune with the time.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests