IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 284

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Which among the following is the title of Section 6 of Part II, Banking Regulation Act, 1949?

a) Disposal of non-banking assets

b) Prohibition of employment of Managing agents and restrictions on certain forms of employment

c) Act to override memorandum, articles, etc

d) Use of words “bank”, “banker”, “banking” or “banking company”

e) Form and business in which banking companies may engage

2) Which among the following is the name of the NPA guidelines recently issued by the Reserve Bank of India to deal with bad loans?

a) Prudential framework for resolving bad loans

b) Prudential framework for Asset and Liability management

c) Prudential framework for Resolution of Stressed Assets

d) Prudential framework for Resolution of bad loans

e) Prudential framework for non performing assets

3) Which among the following banks have recently been added in the second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934?

a) Mizoram Apex Bank Limited and Manipur State Cooperative Bank

b) Manipur State Cooperative Bank and Chandigarh Cooperative Bank

c) Kookmin Bank and Manipur State Cooperative Bank

d) Fincare SFB and Mizoram Apex Bank Limited

e) Fincare SFB and Kookmin Bank

4) Which among the following articles of Indian Constitution contains “Promotion of educational and economic interests of scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and other weaker sections”?

a) Article 41

b) Article 42

c) Article 43

d) Article 44

e) Article 45

5) Which among the following is the correct explanation of “Acid – Test ratio”?

a) The acid – test ratio measures a person’s ability to take a loan from a bank

b) The acid – test ratio measures a person’s ability to pay the loan he has taken from the bank

c) The acid – test ratio measures a company’s ability to hire more employees in a period of six months

d) The acid – test ratio measures a company’s ability to pay off short – term liabilities with quick assets

e) None of the above

6) In which among the following states, Kollur Mookambika Temple is situated?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharastra

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) Tamil Nadu

7) Which among the following is the Cabinet Minister of “Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries”?

a) Pralhad Joshi

b) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

c) Giriraj Singh

d) Harsh Vardhan

e) Thaawar Chand Gehlot

8) Which among the following is not a correct match of international organisation and its headquarters?

a) International Maritime Organization – London

b) North Atlantic Treaty Organization – Brussels

c) International Olympic Committee – Lausanne

d) The Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons – The Hague

e) International Cricket Council – Wales

9) Which among the following is the incorrect match of game/sports and the number of players playing?

a) Basket Ball – 12

b) Football – 11

c) Volleyball – 6

d) Polo – 5

e) Hockey – 11

10) Which among the following is the capital of Sierra Leone and Madagascar respectively?

a) Freetown and Antananarivo

b) Monrovia and Antananarivo

c) Monrovia and Vilnius

d) Windhoek and Kigali

e) Vilnius and Kigali

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The title of Section 6 of Part II, Banking Regulation Act, 1949 – “Form and business in which banking companies may engage”.

2) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India has recently issued NPA guidelines Prudential framework for Resolution of Stressed Assets to deal with bad loans.All lenders must put in place Board – approved policies for resolution of stressed assets, including the timelines for resolution. RBI has mandated all the lenders to review their accounts within 30 days of default and initiate a resolution plan or Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code process before the default.

3) Answer: E

Fincare SFB and Kookmin Bank has recently been added in the second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.Having been included in the second schedule, both banks can get deposits from new sources such as governments, public sector undertakings, mutual funds, insurance companies, etc. MD & CEO of Fincare Small Finance Bank – Rajeev Yadav. Kookmin Bank is a South Korean Bank. It has opened its first India branch in Gurugram. CEO – Hur Yin.

4) Answer: E

Article 41 – “the State shall within the limits of its economic capacity and development, make effective provision for securing the right to work, to education and to public assistance in cases of unemployment, old age, sickness and disablement, and in other cases of undeserved want.”

Article 42 – “Provision for just and humane conditions of work”

Article 43 – “the state shall endeavour to secure by suitable legislation or economic organisation or in any other way to all workers agricultural, industrial or otherwise work, a living wage, conditions of work ensuring a decent standard of life and full enjoyment of leisure”

Article 44 – “The state shall endeavour to secure for the citizens a uniform civil code throughout the territory of India”

Article 45 – “Promotion of educational and economic interests of scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and other weaker sections”

5) Answer: D

The acid – test ratio measures a company’s ability to pay off short – term liabilities with quick assets.

It uses a firm’s balance sheet data as an indicator of whether it has sufficient short – term assets to cover its short – term liabilities.

It ignores assets such as inventory, which may be difficult to quickly liquidate. The acid – test ratio is also commonly known as the quick ratio.

Acid – test ratio = Current assets – Inventories / Current liabilities

6) Answer: A

Kollur Mookambika Temple is situated at Karnataka.This temple is the only temple that is dedicated to goddess Parvathi and believed to be created by Parashurama.

7) Answer: C

Giriraj Singhis the Cabinet Minister of “Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries”

8) Answer: E

International Cricket Council – Dubai, UAE

International Maritime Organization , Secretary General – Kitack Lim

North Atlantic Treaty Organization , Secretary General – Jens Stoltenberg

International Olympic Committee, President – Thomas Bach

Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons , Director General – Fernando Arias

9) Answer: D

Basket Ball – 12

Football – 11

Volleyball – 6

Polo – 4

Hockey – 11

10) Answer: A

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests