IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 288

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 288

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) The International Firefighters’ Day (IFFD) is observed every year on which date to thank all firefighters for their extraordinary commitment, exceptional courage and for their selfless service?

a) April 16

b) August 07

c) May 4

d) June 21

e) July 17

2) The Bhadra Dam is located on the Bhadra River, a tributary of Tungabhadra River, in Chikkamagaluru district of which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Odisha

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

3) What is the currency of Syria?

a) Rupees

b) Yen

c) Pound

d) Dollar

e) Ringgit

4) Pobitora wildlife sanctuary is famous for its great Indian ____________?

a) Ostrich

b) One horned Rhino

c) Piggy swag

d) Deer

e) Wild Cat

5) Where is the headquarter of AB Bank Ltd?

a) China

b) Russia

c) Singapore

d) Bangladesh

e) Sri Lanka

6) What are White Label ATMs (WLAs)?

a) Owned and operated by non-banks

b) ATM operators are authorized under Payment & Settlement Systems Act, 2007

c) WLAs may offer many other services/facilities to bank customers

d) All of the above

e) None of these

7) The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI) was registered as a society under the _____________ in February 2006.

a) Companies Act, 1956

b) Societies Registration Act, 1860

c) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

d) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

e) None of the given options is true

8) NPA is a loan or an advance where interest and/or installment of principal remain overdue for a period of more than ______ days in respect of a term loan.

a) 100 days

b) 30 days

c) 90 days

d) 60 days

e) 120 days

9) The purpose of MUDRA is to provide funding to the non-corporate small business sector through various Last Mile Financial Institutions like-

a) Banks

b) NBFCs

c) MFIs

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

10) The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to-

a) Multinational Banks

b) Multinational Financial Institutions

c) Middle-Income Developing Countries

d) Non-Government Organizations

e) None of the given options is true

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Firefighters’ Day (IFFD) is observed every year in the month of May on 4th This day is observed to thank all firefighters for their extraordinary commitment, exceptional courage and for their selfless service.

2) Answer: C

The Bhadra Dam, which has created the Bhadra Reservoir, is located on the Bhadra River a tributary of Tungabhadra River. Bhadra dam is located in the boarder of Bhadravathi and Tarikere, in the western part of Karnataka in India.

3) Answer: C

Currency of Syria is Syrian pound. Capital is Damascus and President of Syria is Bashar al-Assad.

4) Answer: B

Pobitora is mainly famous for its great Indian One-horned rhinoceros. Besides rhinoceros, the other animals are leopard, wild boar, Barking deer, wild buffalo etc. Assam’s Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary is also home to more than 2000 migratory birds and various reptiles. It is also an Important Bird Area.

5) Answer: D

AB Bank (formerly Arab Bangladesh Bank) is a leading private sector bank in Bangladesh established in 31 December 1981. This was the first joint venture private bank in Bangladesh.

6) Answer: D

All of the given options are properties of White Label ATMs (WLAs).

7) Answer: B

The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India was registered as a society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in February 2006. It functions as an independent and autonomous body. Membership of BCSBI is voluntary and open to scheduled banks.

8) Answer: C

A non ­performing asset (NPA) is a loan or an advance where interest and/or installment of principal remain overdue for a period of more than 90 days in respect of a term loan.

9) Answer: D

MUDRA, which stands for Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency Ltd, is a financial institution being set up by Government of India for development and refinancing micro units’ enterprises. It was announced by the Hon’ble Finance Minister while presenting the Union Budget for FY 2016. The purpose of MUDRA is to provide funding to the non-corporate small business sector through various Last Mile Financial Institutions like Banks, NBFCs and MFIs.

10) Answer: C

The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests