IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 289

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 289

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Hyderabad is located on the which River in the heart of the Telangana Plateau.

a) Narmada River

b) Penna River

c) Musi River

d) Sutlej River

e) None of these

2) What is the Capital of Chile?

a) Buenos Aires

b) Baku

c) Jakarta

d) Santiago

e) Lima

3) World Teachers’ Day is celebrated on _________.

a) 2nd October

b) 25th September

c) 5th September

d) 5th October

e) 10th October

4) Dr. BabasahebAmbedkar International Airport is located in which Indian city?

a) Nagpur

b) Jaipur

c) Lucknow

d) Patna

e) Bhopal

5) Darlipali Super Thermal Power Station is located in which Indian state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Maharashtra

e) Rajasthan

6) A whole life policy in which premium are payable long as the insured lives is called

a) General Policy

b) Straight life

c) Lifelong policy

d) Premium life

e) None of these

7) A specific risk or cause of loss covered by an insurance policy, such as a fire, windstorm, flood, or theft. A policy is named.

a) Insecurity

b) Peril

c) Term Risk

d) Specific Risk

e) None of these

8) Real time gross settlement benefits-

a) RBI

b) Agents

c) The banks

d) The customers

e) Both (c) and (d)

9) Bharat Bill Pay transaction can be initiated through multiple payment channels like-

a) Bank Branch

b) ATM

c) MPOS

d) Point of Sale terminal

e) All of the above

10) CFRA is a unique document that incorporates comparable information relating to the accounts of the Union and all the States for a year, together with their balances and outstanding liabilities and other information relating to the financial health of the Union and the States. CFRA stands for-

a) Combined Fiscal and Revenue Amounts

b) Combined Finance and Recurring Accounts

c) Combined Finance and Recurring Amount

d) Combined Finance and Revenue Accounts

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Hyderabad is located on the Musi River in the heart of the Telangana Plateau, a major upland region of the Deccan (peninsular India)

2) Answer: D

Santiago is the Capital of Chile. Michelle Bachelet is the present President of Chile.

3) Answer: D

World Teachers’ Day, also known as International Teachers Day, is held annually on October 5.

4) Answer: A

Dr.BabasahebAmbedkar International Airport is an International airport in Nagpur, Maharashtra.

5) Answer: C

Darlipali Super Thermal Power Station at Darlipali village in Sundargarh district in Indian state of Odisha. The power plant is one of the coal based power plants of NTPC Limited.

6) Answer: B

Straight life insurance is a type of permanent life insurance policy that has a guaranteed death benefit and fixed premiums. As long as the insured keeps paying their monthly premium, this type of policy does not expire. It is also known as ordinary life insurance or whole life insurance.

7) Answer: B

Peril: A specific risk or cause of loss covered by an insurance policy, such as a fire, windstorm, flood, or theft. A named-peril policy covers the policyholder only for the risks named in the policy in contrast to an all-risk policy, which covers all causes of loss except those specifically excluded

8) Answer: E

Real time gross settlement benefits to both Banks and customers.

9) Answer: E

Bharat BillPay transaction can be initiated through multiple payment channels like Internet, Internet Banking, Mobile, Mobile-Banking, POS (Point of Sale terminal), Mobile Wallets, MPOS (Mobile Point of Sale terminal), Kiosk, ATM, Bank Branch, Agents and Business Correspondents.

10) Answer: D

The Combined Finance and Revenue Accounts (CFRA) is a unique document that incorporates comparable information relating to the accounts of the Union and all the States for a year, together with their balances and outstanding liabilities and other information relating to the financial health of the Union and the States.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests