IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 292

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 292

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) ‘BCBS’ is the primary global standard setter for the prudential regulation of banks and provides a forum for regular cooperation on banking supervisory matters. What is the full form of BCBS?

a) Bankers Committee of BRICS States

b) Banking Committees of Backward States

c) Basel Commission on Business Simplification

d) BRICS Countries Business Subgroup

e) Basel Committee on Banking Supervision

2) Which of these is an is an unsecured, short-term debt instrument issued by a corporation, typically for the financing of accounts receivable, inventories and meeting short-term liabilities?

a) Commercial Paper

b) Treasury Bills

c) Certificate of Deposit

d) Bonds

e) Repurchase Agreement

3) How many days are given for the lenders to review a borrower account after default as per the new NPA guidelines released by Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

a) 30 days

b) 60 days

c) 90 days

d) 120 days

e) 180 days

4) In ___________ the parties to the contract exchange the principal of two different currencies immediately, so that each party has the use of the different currency.

a) Currency transfer

b) Currency exchange

c) Currency swap

d) Currency deal

e) None of these

5) _________ is when the current price of an underlying asset is higher than prices trading in the futures market.

a) Convergence

b) Backwardation

c) Contango

d) Arbitration

e) Forwardation

6) International Tiger day is observed on which date?

a) 12 June

b) 25 June

c) 16 July

d) 29 July

e) 8 August

7) In which city Corporation Bank’s headquarter is situated?

a) Bengaluru

b) Mumbai

c) Mangalore

d) Chennai

e) Jaipur

8) What is the folk dance of Rajasthan?

a) Ghoomar Dance

b) Bhortal Dance

c) Jhumur Dance

d) Bardo Chham Dance

e) Nati Dance

9) What is the capital of Kansas?

a) Oklahoma City

b) Lincoln

c) Jefferson City

d) Topeka

e) Denver

10) Who among the following is the present Union Information and Broadcasting Minister?

a) Ramvilas Paswan

b) Piyush Goyal

c) Dharmendra Pradhan

d) Prakash Javadekar

e) Mahendra Nath Pandey

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS is a committee of banking supervisory authorities that was established by the central bank governors of the Group of Ten countries in 1974. The Committee’s Secretariat is located at the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) in Basel, Switzerland.

2) Answer: C

Certificate of Deposit is an unsecured, short-term debt instrument issued by a corporation, typically for the financing of accounts receivable, inventories and meeting short-term liabilities.

3) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued new NPA guidelines “Prudential framework for resolution of stressed assets” to deal with bad loans. RBI has mandated the lenders to review the accounts within 30 days of default and initiate a resolution plan or Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) process before the default, in comparison to the old circular which stated to initiate resolution or restructuring of loans even if the default was recorded for a single day.

4) Answer: C

In a currency swap, the parties to the contract exchange the principal of two different currencies immediately, so that each party has the use of the different currency. They also make interest payments to each other on the principal during the contract term. In many cases, one of the parties pays a fixed interest rate and the other pays a floating interest rate, but both could pay fixed or floating rates. When the contract ends, the parties re-exchange the principal amount of the swap. Originally, currency swaps were used to give each party access to enough foreign currency to make purchases in foreign markets. Increasingly, parties arrange currency swaps as a way to enter new capital markets or to provide predictable revenue streams in another currency.

5) Answer: B

Backwardation is when the current price of an underlying asset is higher than prices trading in the futures market. Backwardation can occur as a result of a higher demand for an asset currently than the contracts maturing in the coming months through the futures market. Traders use backwardation to make a profit by selling short at the current price and buy at the lower futures price.

6) Answer: D

World Tiger Day was observed on July 29. It is celebrated to promote the assurance of natural environment of tigers and increase awareness about the preservation of tiger.

According to the Survey, the count of tigers in India rose to 2967 in 2018. India has achieved its 2022 target of doubling tiger population four years before the deadline. The count grew from 1,411 in 2006 to 2,226 in 2014 and to 2,967 in 2018.

The wildlife officials used mobile application Monitoring “System For Tigers-Intensive Protection and Ecological Status” (M-STrIPES) to estimate the tiger population in the country. This was announced by Y V Jhala, Scientist of Tiger Cell at Wildlife Institute of India (WII).

7) Answer: C

Corporation Bank is a public-sector banking company headquartered in Mangalore, India. The bank has a pan-Indian presence.

8) Answer: A

Ghoomar is the folk dance of Rajasthan and it is a vital part of Rajasthani culture.

9) Answer: D

Topeka is the capital city of Kansas.

10) Answer: D

The present Union Information and Broadcasting Minister of India is Prakash Javadekar.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests