IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 293

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 293

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) RBI issued short-term debt management instruments known as CMBs. What does ‘B’ stand for in the same?

a) Bills

b) Bonds

c) Banks

d) Branch

e) Board

2) Which of the following auctions the G-sec?

a) Central Government

b) Finance Ministry

c) RBI

d) SEBI

e) None of the above

3) ________ is an account maintained in foreign currency with an Authorised Dealer Category – I bank.

a) FCNR

b) Current Account

c) SB Account

d) EEFC

e) None of these

4) Which of the following allowed Non-Resident Indians (NRI) to subscribe to NPS?

a) SEBI

b) EXIM Bank

c) GOI

d) RBI

e) None of these

5) What is the ‘Letter of Credit’ (L/c) also known as?

a) Transferable documentary credit

b) Documentary Credit

c) Transferable credit

d) Countervailing Credit

e) None of these

6) Bardo Chham dance is a folk dance performed in which state?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Uttarakhand

e) Andhra Pradesh

7) Which of these festivals is a harvest festival of the state of Tamil Nadu?

a) Bihu

b) Gudipadwa

c) Onam

d) Pongal

e) None of these

8) Helsinki is the capital of which country?

a) Finland

b) Iceland

c) Macedonia

d) Nigeria

e) Slovenia

9) Identify the wrong option.

A) Feroz Shah Kotla, New Delhi

B) Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

C) Moin-ul-Haq Stadium, Bhopal

D) Barkatullah Khan Stadium, Jodhpur

E) All are Correct

10) ‘Dachigam National Park’ is located in which state of India?

a) Karnataka

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Meghalaya

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Tripura

Answers :

1) Answer: A

CMBs stand for Cash Management Bills. These are short-term instruments issued by the RBI on behalf of the central government to meet the temporary mismatches in the cash flow of the Government of India. These are issued for maturities less than 91 days.

2) Answer: C

G-Sec is the Government Security auctioned by the RBI on the behalf of the government of India. These are tradable instruments that represent the government’s debt obligation and offer assured returns. Examples of G-Sec are Treasury Bills (T-bills), Cash Management Bills (CMBs), Dated G-Secs, and State Development Loans (SDLs).

3) Answer: D

Exchange Earners’ Foreign Currency Account (EEFC) is an account maintained in foreign currency with an Authorised Dealer Category – I bank.

4) Answer: D

RBI allowed Non-Resident Indians (NRI) to subscribe to NPS

5) Answer: B

Letter of Credit (L/c) also known as Documentary Credit is a widely used term to make payment secure in domestic and international trade. The document is issued by a financial organization at the buyer request. The buyer also provides the necessary instructions in preparing the document.

6) Answer: B)

Bardo Chham is a folk dance of Sherdukpens, a small community of West Kameng District of Arunachal Pradesh, Bardo Chham depicts the victory of good over evil.

7) Answer: D

Pongal is a harvest festival of the state of Tamil Nadu

8) Answer: A

Finland – Helsinki – Euro

9) Answer: C

Moin-ul-Haq Stadium is in Patna

10) Answer: D

Dachigam national park is located in Jammu & Kashmir state of India.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests