IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 294

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS PO & Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 294

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Mains Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Which is the only country to which remittances can be sent using NEFT?

a) Nepal

b) Canada

c) United States

d) Sri Lanka

e) Mauritius

2) Which among the following is true regarding the Bankers’ Cheque?

a) Bankers’ Cheques are issued by a bank to the individual.

b) The fund is withdrawn directly from the account of the bank.

c) The fund is payable within the same city in which it has been issued.

d) All (a), (b), (c)

e) Only (a) and (b)

3) To become BBPOUs, Banks and non-bank entities are mandatorily required to apply for approval / authorisation to Reserve Bank of India under ________

a) Payment and Settlement Systems (PSS) Act 2007.

b) Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999

c) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

d) SARFAESI Act, 2002

e) None of the Above

4) Name the First Bank to introduce Mutual Fund.

a) ICICI Bank

b) SBI

c) Central Bank of India

d) Bank of Baroda

e) None of these

5) NEER and REER are the terms associated with which of the following?

a) Treasury Bill Market

b) Basel norms

c) Foreign Exchange Market

d) Inter-Bank Call Money Market

e) None of these

6) Davis cup is related with which sport?

a) Badminton

b) Tennis

c) Football

d) Basketball

e) Hockey

7) Khoria Dance is a popular folk dance form of which state?

a) Haryana

b) Assam

c) Goa

d) Rajasthan

e) Kerala

8) Valley of flowers is paradise on earth and is situated in

a) Uttarakhand

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) New Delhi

d) Haryana

e) Uttar Pradesh

9) Tiger Woods is a well known name related to which of the following sports?

a) Polo

b) Basketball

c) Football

d) Golf

e) Cricket

10) Kaiga atomic power plant is located in which state of India?

a) Rajasthan

b) Karnataka

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Kerala

e) Uttarakhand

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The money can be transferred using NEFT to Nepal under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme. It is not possible to send money abroad to any other country using NEFT. The maximum amount per transaction is limited to ₹ 50,000/- for cash-based remittances to Nepal under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme.

2) Answer: D

Bankers’ Cheque is issued by a bank to the individual for payments within the same city in which it has been issued. The fund is withdrawn directly from the accounts of the bank. The validity of this instrument is three months from the date of issue.

3) Answer: A

To become BBPOUs, Banks and non-bank entities are mandatorily required to apply for approval / authorisation to Reserve Bank of India under Payment and Settlement Systems (PSS) Act 2007. Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOUs) will be the authorised operational units.

4) Answer: B

The mutual fund industry in India originally began in 1963 with the Unit Trust of India (UTI) as a Government of India and the Reserve Bank of India initiative. Launched in 1987, SBI Mutual Fund became the first non-UTI mutual fund in India.

5) Answer: C

Nominal Effective Exchange Rate (NEER) is a multilateral rate representing the price of a representative basket of foreign currencies, each weighted by its importance to the domestic country in international trade (the average of export and import shares is taken as an indicator of this). The Real Effective Exchange Rate (REER) is calculated as the weighted average of the real exchange rates of all its trade partners, the weights being the shares of the respective countries in its foreign trade. It is interpreted as the number of domestic goods required to purchase one unit of a given basket of foreign goods.

6) Answer: B

The Davis Cup is the premier international team event in men’s tennis. It is run by the International Tennis Federation (ITF).

7) Answer: A

Khoria Dance, a variety of Jhumar Dance, is popular in the central areas of Haryana.

8) Answer: A

Sprawled across 87 sq. km in Chamoli District, Uttarakhand, Valley of flowers is paradise on earth and is situated at the conversion point of Eastern and Western Himalayas and Zanskar ranges.

9) Answer: D

Eldrick Tont “Tiger” Woods is an American professional golfer who is generally considered one of the greatest golfers of all time. Following an outstanding junior, college, and amateur golfing career, Woods turned professional in 1996 at the age of 20.

10) Answer: B

Kaiga Generating Station is a nuclear power generating station situated at Kaiga, near the river Kali, in Uttar Kannada district of Karnataka, India. The plant has been in operation since March 2000 and is operated by the Nuclear Power Corporation of India.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests