IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 38

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 38

1) Name one of the most popular forms of loan, a card that allows you to spend up to a specific limit?

a) Debit Card

b) RFID Card

c) Gift Card

d) Recharge Card

e) None of these

2) What does F stands for RFID Card?

a) Funds

b) Financial

c) Frequency

d) Functional

e) None of these

3) What does C stands for in CGTMSE?

a) Capital

b) Cash

c) Central

d) Credit

e) None of these

4) Which is a subsidiary set up for speedier resolution of Non-Performing Assets (NPA) in the MSME sector?

a) ISARC

b) RXIL

c) SVCL

d) ISTSL

e) None of these

 5) Where is the headquarters of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank?

a) Mumbai

b) Delhi

c) Dispur

d) Mangalore

e) Bangalore

6) Kanti Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

7) Where the Hill Palace Museum is located?

a) West Bengal

b) Bihar

c) Punjab

d) Kerala

e) Gujarat

8) In which state, Panchet Dam is located?

a) Meghalaya

b) Jharkhand

c) Goa

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

9) Ratapani Tiger Reserve is located in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Maharashtra

d) Bihar

e) Manipur

10) Ojapali Folk Dance is famous in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

Credit card is the most popular forms of credit, a card that allows you to spend up to a specific limit. Interest on the balance is assessed at the end of the monthly term, so to avoid paying any interest pay off your full balance each month.

 2) Answer: c)

RFID stands for Radio-frequency identification.

 3) Answer: d)

CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust – for Micro and Small Enterprises) was set up in 2000 by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India (GoI) and SIDBI with a committed corpus of INR 2500 crore to facilitate credit guarantee support to collateral free / third-party guarantee-free loans to the Micro and Small enterprises, who are generally considered to be a high risk lending, especially in the absence of collateral.

 4) Answer: a)

India SME Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd. (ISARC) is for speedier resolution of Non-Performing Assets (NPA) in the MSME sector.

5) Answer: e)

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited is a bank licensed under Section 22 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 to carry out small finance bank business in India. The headquarters of this bank is located at Bangalore, Karnataka.

 6) Answer: c)

Kanti Thermal Power Station also known as George Fernandes Thermal Power Plant Station (GFTPS) is located in Kanti, Muzaffarpur, 90 km away from Patna, the capital of the Indian state of Bihar.

7) Answer: d)

Hill Palace is the largest archeological museum in Kerala, located at Tripunithura, Kochi. It was the imperial administrative office and official residence of Cochin Maharaja. Built in 1865, the palace complex consists of 49 buildings in the traditional architectural style, spreading across 54 acres (220,000 m2).

8) Answer: b)

Panchet Dam was the last of the four multi-purpose dams included in the first phase of the Damodar Valley Corporation. It was constructed across the Damodar River at Panchet in Dhanbad district in the Indian state of Jharkhand, and opened in 1959.

9) Answer: a)

The Ratapani Tiger Reserve, located in the Raisen district of Madhya Pradesh, in Vindhya Range in central India, is one of the finest teak forests in the state and is less than 50 km. away from the capital Bhopal.

10) Answer: d)

Ojapali is a traditional folk dance from the Assam region of India. Ojapali is believed to have evolved from Kathakata tradition and is performed in a group; it is believed to be one of the oldest art forms of Assam.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests