IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 39

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 39

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) ___________________which are incorporated outside India and are operating branches in India

a) Foreign Banks

b) Central Bank

c) Commercial Banks

d) Co Operative Banks

e) None of these

2) The new denomination of 50 rupees note has a motif of ___________on the reverse

a) Red Fort

b) SanchiStupa

c) Mangalyaan

d) Parliament

e) Hampi with Chariot

3) MICR code is present at the __________of cheques and other vouchers

a) Top

b) Centre

c) Bottom

d) Corner

e) None of these

4)  Presumptions as to Negotiable Instruments defines under ___________

a) Section 121

b) Section 109

c) Section 118

d) Section 125

e) None of these

5) _____________refers to increase in prices of one asset class (gold, oil, housing, etc.)

a) Reverse inflation

b) Asset inflation

c) Liability inflation

d) Suppressed Inflation

e) None of these

6) When the World AIDS Day is celebrated?

a) December 31

b) November 30

c) September 1

d) November 12

e) December 1

7) What is the currency of Kyrgyzstan?

a) Manat

b) Dram

c) Som

d) Peso

e) Euro

8) What is the state animal of Himachal Pradesh?

a) Blackbuck

b) Mithun

c) Asiatic lion

d) Snow leopard

e) Wild water buffalo

9) Where is the Dhebar Lake?

a) Chandigarh

b) Gujarat

c) Rajasthan

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Jammu and Kashmir

10) In which state, Todgarh Wildlife Sanctuary is located?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Bihar

d) Assam

e) Kerala

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Foreign banks which are incorporated outside India and are operating branches in India

2) Answer: e)

The new denomination of 50 rupees note has a motif of Hampi with Chariot on the reverse, depicting the country’s cultural heritage

3) Answer: c)

MICR code is present at the bottom of cheques and other vouchers

4) Answer: c)

Section 118 – Presumptions as to Negotiable Instruments

5) Answer: b)

Asset inflation refers to increase in prices of one asset class (gold, oil, housing, etc.). Asset inflation is often overlooked by inflation watchers when the overall inflation is low.

6) Answer: e)

World AIDS Day, designated on 1 December every year since 1988, is an international day dedicated to raising awareness of the AIDS pandemic caused by the spread of HIV infection and mourning those who have died of the disease.

7) Answer: c)

The Kyrgyzstani Som is the currency in Kyrgyzstan.

8) Answer: d)

The state animal of Himachal Pradesh is Snow leopard.

9) Answer: c)

Dhebar Lake (also known as Jaisamand Lake) is India’s second-largest artificial lake, after GovindBallabh Pant Sagar. It is located in the Udaipur District of Rajasthan State in western India.

10) Answer: a)

TodgarhRaoli Wildlife Sanctuary is a wildlife sanctuary in Rajasthan, India.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: