IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 40

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 40

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) ____________is written by an individual to transfer amount between two accounts of the same bank or a different bank and the money is withdrawn from the account

a) Demand Draft

b) Memo

c) Cheque

d) Credit Card

e) None of these

2) ______________ Committee related to Regional Imbalances

a) G Sundaram Committee

b) KS Shere Committee

c) Hathi Committee

d) Dandekar Committee

e) None of these

3) Small Industries Development Bank of India is the Principal Financial Institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of ______________

a) Rural Banks

b) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise

c) Commercial Banks

d) International Enterprises

e) None of these

4) PIA stands for ____________

a) Personal Insurance Account

b) Private Insurance Account

c) Permanent Insurance Account

d) Property Insurance Account

e) Primary Insurance Account

5) FDI limit in Banking- Public Sector is ____

a) 15%

b) 20%

c) 25%

d) 30%

e) None of these

6) Where the Dr.BhauDaji Lad Museum is situated?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) West Bengal

d) Meghalaya

e) Maharashtra

7) Yawal Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Maharashtra

d) Bihar

e) Manipur

8) Who is the current Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment?

a) PrakashJavadekar

b) Thawar Chand Gehlot

c) P. P. Chaudhary

d) NirmalaSitharaman

e) Radha Mohan Singh

9) Where the Silchar Airport is located?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Meghalaya

c) Nagaland

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

10) Where the Bandipur National Park is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Assam

e) Kerala

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Cheque is written by an individual to transfer amount between two accounts of the same bank or a different bank and the money is withdrawn from the account.

2) Answer: d)

Dandekar Committee– Related to: Regional Imbalances

3) Answer: b)

Small Industries Development Bank of India is the Principal Financial Institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise

4) Answer: e)

PIA – Primary Insurance Account

5) Answer: b)

FDI limit in Banking- Public Sector – 20%

6) Answer: e)

The Dr. BhauDaji Lad Mumbai City Museum (formerly the Victoria and Albert Museum) is the oldest museum in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Situated in Byculla East, it was originally established in 1855 as a treasure house of the decorative and industrial arts, and was later renamed in honour of BhauDaji.

7) Answer: c)

The Yawal Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Yawal Tehsil of Jalgaon district of Maharashtra, India. The sanctuary is spread over an area of about 178 square kilometres (69 sq mi) covered with dense forest.

8) Answer: b)

Dr. Thawar Chand Gehlot is an Indian politician who currently serves as the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment in the Modi ministry. He is member of the RajyaSabha, upper house of Indian Parliament, representing the state of Madhya Pradesh.

9) Answer: d)

Silchar Airport is located at Kumbhirgram, 29 km (18 mi) from Silchar in the state of Assam, India built by the British as RAF Station Kumbhirgram in 1944 and transferred to the Royal Indian Air Force (RIAF). It is also a civil enclave airport as it is under the control of Indian Air Force.

10) Answer: c)

Bandipur National Park established in 1974 as a tiger reserve under Project Tiger, is a national park located in the south Indian state of Karnataka, which is the state with the highest tiger population in India. It is one of the premier Tiger Reserves in the country along with the adjoining Nagarhole national park.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews