IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 42

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 42

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) SWIFT is a unique identification code for both financial and non-financial institutions approved by the _______________

a) World Bank

b) International Organization for Labour

c) International Monetary Fund

d) International Organization for Standardization

e) None of these

2) FDI limit in Insurance is ____

a) 49%

b) 51%

c) 74%

d) 100%

e) None of these

3) Which of the following section describes the legal tender character of Indian bank notes?

a) Section 30

b) Section 24

c) Section 16

d) Section 26

e) None of these

4) In EEFC, “F” stands for __________

a) Foreign

b) Fixed

c) Financial

d) Forward

e) None of these

5) ______________ Committee related to Single Window System

a) Mahalanobis Committee

b) ML Dantwala Committee

c) Marathe Committee

d) Mahadevan Committee

e) None of these

6) Where the Sanskar Kendra Museum is situated?

a) West Bengal

b) Gujarat

c) Punjab

d) Kerala

e) Andhra Pradesh

7) Phansad Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Maharashtra

d) Bihar

e) Manipur

8) Where the Wankhede Stadium is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Assam

e) Maharashtra

9) In which state, Tilyar Lake is situated?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Gujarat

c) Jharkhand

d) Haryana

e) Karnataka

10) Which of the following is the state bird of Arunachal Pradesh?

a) Great hornbill

b) Asian koel

c) Indian roller

d) Greater flamingo

e) Hill myna

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

SWIFT is a unique identification code for both financial and non-financial institutions approved by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO)

2) Answer: a)

FDI limit in Insurance – 49%

3) Answer: d)

Section 26 – Describes the legal tender character of Indian bank notes

4) Answer: a)

EEFC – Exchange Earners’ Foreign Currency

5) Answer: d)

Mahadevan Committee– Related to: Single Window System

6) Answer: b)

Sanskar Kendra is a museum at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, designed by the architect Le Corbusier. It is a city museum depicting history, art, culture and architecture of Ahmedabad.

7) Answer: c)

Phansad Wildlife Sanctuary is a wildlife refuge in the Murud and Rohatalukas of Raigad district, Maharashtra state, India. It was created in 1986 to preserve some of the coastal woodland ecosystem of the Western Ghats and consists of 6979 hectares of forest, grasslands and wetlands.

8) Answer: e)

The Wankhede Stadiumis a cricket stadium in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

9) Answer: d)

Tilyar Lake is one of the major tourist attractions in the Indian state of Haryana. It is 70 kilometers from New Delhi on the Delhi – Fazilka highway and is located close to the city of Rohtak in Haryana.

10) Answer: a)

Great hornbill is the state bird of Arunachal Pradesh

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews