IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 43

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 43

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) What is the minimum limit of Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP)?

a) Rs. 5000

b) Rs. 1000

c) Rs. 2000

d) Rs. 10000

e) There is no minimum limit

2) What does ‘L’ stands for LERMS?

a) Liquidity

b) Lease

c) Laundering

d) Liberalized

e) Legal

3) What is the dimension of Rs. 2000 banknote?

a) 66mm x 150mm

b) 157mm x 73mm

c) 66mm x 166mm

d) 147mm x 73mm

e) None of these

4) Which of the following USSD number is allotted for NUUP services? 

a) *99*22#

b) *111#

c) *73#

d) *99#

e) *24#

5) On which of the following committee’s recommendation, NABARD was established?

a) Dutta Committee

b) Mehta Committee

c) Narasimham-II Committee

d) B. Sivaraman Committee

e) P L Tandon Committee

6) When the Human Rights Day is celebrated?

a) December 10

b) September 17

c) September 1

d) November 25

e) December 12

7) What is the currency of Poland?

a) Manat

b) Dram

c) Zloty

d) Peso

e) Euro

8) What is the state animal of Jammu and Kashmir?

a) Indian elephant

b) Indian giant squirrel

c) Kashmir stag

d) Clouded leopard

e) Kashmir Barasingha

9) Where is the Anchar Lake?

a) Chandigarh

b) Gujarat

c) Rajasthan

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Jammu and Kashmir

10) In which state, Mahabodhi Temple is located?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Assam

d) Bihar

e) Kerala

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

KVP certificates are available in the denominations of Rs 1000, Rs 5000, Rs 10000 and Rs 50000. The minimum amount that can be invested is Rs 1000. However, there is no upper limit on the purchase of KVPs.

2) Answer: d)

The first step at reforms in exchange rate management was taken in 1993, and then referred to as ‘Liberalized Exchange Rate Management System’ or LERMS.

3) Answer: c)

The new 2000Rs. banknote is a 66 mm × 166 mm magenta coloured note, with the obverse side featuring a portrait of Mahatma Gandhi, the Ashoka Pillar Emblem, and the signature of Reserve Bank of India Governor.

4) Answer: d)

NUUP (National Unified USSD Platform) service (also known as *99# service) is based on the Unified Payment Interface (UPI) service over USSD, initiated by the Government of India and developed by (NPCI) National Payments Corporation of India, to facilitate easy access banking services from mobile phones. USSD number *99# is allotted for NUUP services.

5) Answer: d)

NABARD was established on the recommendations of B.Sivaraman Committee, (by Act 61, 1981 of Parliament) on 12 July 1982 to implement the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act 1981.

6) Answer: a)

Human Rights Day is celebrated annually across the world on 10 December every year.The date was chosen to honor the United Nations General Assembly’s adoption and proclamation, on 10 December 1948, of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), the first global enunciation of human rights and one of the first major achievements of the new United Nations.

7) Answer: c)

The Polish zloty is the currency of Poland.

8) Answer: c)

The state animal of Jammu and Kashmir is Kashmir stag.

9) Answer: e)

Anchar Lake is a lake in highly deteriorated condition located near Soura area in the city of Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir.

10) Answer: d)

The Mahabodhi Temple (literally: “Great Awakening Temple”), a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is an ancient, but much rebuilt and restored, Buddhist temple in Bodh Gaya, marking the location where the Buddha is said to have attained enlightenment. Bodh Gaya (in Gaya district) is about 96 km (60 mi) from Patna, Bihar state, India.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: