IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 44

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 44

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1)  Expand the term SWIFT?

a) Society for Worldwide International Financial Telecommunications

b) Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications

c) Society for Worldwide International Financial Transfers

d) Society for Worldwide Interbank Fiscal

e) None of these

2)  What are the loans that are given in small or very small amounts to low-income-group people?

a) Investment Loans

b) Micro Credit or Saving loans

c) Secured loans

d) Cash credit loans

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is the Central Bank of USA?

a) Federation of Banks, USA

b) Citigroup, USA

c) Bank of America

d) Central Bank of USA

e) Federal Reserve

4) Telecom Sector is considered as which among the following sectors in India?

a) Priority sector

b) Non-priority sector

c) Infrastructural sector

d) Sector with special status

e) Core Energy sector

5) Many times we read about ‘Hawala’ transactions in newspapers. Hawala, in India, is prohibited under the provision of which of the following Acts?

a) Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act

b) Banking Regulation Act

c) Financial Action Task Force Act

d) Foreign Exchange Management Act

e) None of these

6) In which state, Indravati National Park is located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Manipur

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Chhattisgarh

7) Kempegowda International Airport is located in which place?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) New Delhi

d) Siliguri

e) Bangalore

8) Where is the Hirakud Dam located?

a) Meghalaya

b) Nagaland

c) Odisha

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

9) In which state, “Hampi” ancient village is located?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) West Bengal

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Karnataka

10) Where is the Bokaro Thermal Power Station located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Odisha

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

Answers:

1) Answer:  b)

The Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) provides a network that enables financial institutions worldwide to send and receive information about financial transactions in a secure, standardized and reliable environment. SWIFT also sells software and services to financial institutions, much of it for use on the SWIFT Net Network, and ISO 9362. Business Identifier Codes (BICs, previously Bank Identifier Codes) are popularly known as “SWIFT codes”.

2) Answer: b)

Microcredit is the extension of very small loans (microloans) to impoverished borrowers who typically lack collateral, steady employment, or a verifiable credit history. It is designed to support entrepreneurship and alleviate poverty.

3) Answer: e)

The Federal Reserve System (also known as the Federal Reserve or simply the Fed) is the central banking system of the United States of America. It was created on December 23, 1913, with the enactment of the Federal Reserve Act, after a series of financial panics (particularly the panic of 1907) led to the desire for central control of the monetary system in order to alleviate financial crises.

4) Answer: c)

The telecommunications sector comprises companies that make communication possible on a global scale, whether it is through the phone or the Internet, through airwaves or cables, through wires or wirelessly. These companies created the infrastructure that allows data in words, voice, audio or video to be sent anywhere in the world.

5) Answer: d)

The Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA) is an Act of the Parliament of India to consolidate and amend the law relating to foreign exchange with the objective of facilitating external trade and payments and for promoting the orderly development and maintenance of foreign exchange market in India.

6) Answer: e)

Indravati National Park is a national park located in Bijapur district of Chhattisgarh state of India. It derives its name from the nearby Indravati River. It is home to one of the last populations of rare wild buffalo.

7) Answer: e)

Kempegowda International Airport is an international airport serving Bangalore, the capital of the Indian state of Karnataka. Spread over 4,000 acres, it is located about 40 kilometres north of the city near the village of Devanahalli.

8) Answer: c)

Hirakud Dam is built across the Mahanadi River, about 15 kilometres (9.3 mi) from Sambalpur in the state of Odisha in India.

9) Answer: e)

Hampi is an ancient village in the south Indian state of Karnataka. It’s dotted with numerous ruined temple complexes from the Vijayanagara Empire.

10) Answer: a)

Bokaro Thermal Power Station is located at Bokaro district in Jharkhand, 44 km from the Bokaro Steel City and is about 55 km from Dhanbad city.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Mock Tests:

Join us Telegram Channel >> https://t.me/ibpsguide
Join us Telegram group >> https://t.me/IBPS_Guide