IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 50

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 50

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) What is the difference between the value of money and the cost to produce and distribute it called?

a) Mercantile

b) Pecuniary

c) Seigniorage

d) Commissary

e) None of these

2) A bond that is issued at a deep discount to its face value but pays no interest is known as?

a) Oblivion Bond

b) Junk Bond

c) Zero-Coupon Bond

d) Bottom Bond

e) Masala Bond

3) What does O stands for in WLAO with respect to ATMs?

a) Organiser

b) Operator

c) Order

d) Obligation

e) Orientation

4) Dormant Account comes under which category?

a) Low Risk

b) Medium Risk

c) High Risk

d) No Risk

e) None of These

5) TDS is not required to be deducted in respect of person who submits declaration in Form _____.

a) Form 19

b) Form 60/ Form 61

c) Form 26as

d) Form 15G/Form 15H

e) None of these

6) Where is the headquarters of Asia Pacific Economic Forum (APEF) situated?

a) New Delhi

b) Shanghai

c) Singapore

d) Kathmandu

e) Kabul

7) Matki dance is the folk dance of which Indian state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Gujarat

e) Rajasthan

8) Which of the following city is called as ‘Garden of Spices of India’?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) Assam

9) Where is Inderkilla National Park situated?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Rajasthan

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) West Bengal

e) Odisha

10) What is the capital of Montenegro?

a) Lusaka

b) Tashkent

c) Podgorica

d) Malabo

e) Maputo

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Seigniorage is the difference between the value of money and the cost to produce it — in other words, it’s the economic cost of producing a currency within a given economy or country.

2) Answer: c)

A zero-coupon bond is a bond that makes no periodic interest payments and is sold at a deep discount from face value.

3) Answer: b)

WLAO- White Label ATM Operator

4) Answer: b)

Dormant Account comes under Medium Risk Category

5) Answer: d)

Form 15G and Form 15H are forms you can submit to make sure TDS is not deducted . Form 15H is for senior citizens, those who are 60 years or older; while Form 15G is for everybody else.

6) Answer: c)

Asia Pacific Economic Forum (APEF) is headquartered at Singapore

7) Answer: c)

Matki dance is the folk dance of Madhya Pradesh

8) Answer: a)

Kerala is known as Garden of Spices of India.

9) Answer: c)

Inderkilla National Park is located in Himachal Pradesh

10) Answer: c)

Podgorica is the capital of Montenegro.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews