IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 51

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 51

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) A short-term borrowing means borrowing of tenor up to but less than what period?

a) 1 year

b) 18 months

c) 2 years

d) 30 months

e) 36 months

2) The bonds can also be sold and transferred as per provisions of which act?

a) Government Securities Regulations, 2007

b) Government Securities Act, 2006

c) Government Securities Act, 2005

d) Government Securities Regulations, 2004

3) In banking industry what does ‘SEZ’ stands for?

a) Special Environment Zone

b) Super Economic Zone

c) Super Environment Zone

d) Special Economic Zone

e) None of these

4) What is the maximum restriction on withdrawal in rupees of funds held in an EEFC account?

a) 1 lakh

b) 2 lakh

c) 3 lakh

d) 5 lakh

e) No Restriction

5) Systemically Important Core Investment Company (CIC-ND-SI) can accept _____

a) Deposits

b) Public Fund

c) Public Deposits

d) Both a) and c)

e) Both a) and b)

6) Namdapha Tiger Reserve is located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Chhattisgarh

7) JataJatin is a famous dance form of which state?

a) Bihar

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Maharashtra

e) Meghalaya

8) ‘The Three Musketeers’ is a book penedby which author?

a) Alexander Solzhenitsyn

b) Alexander Dumas

c) Albiruni

d) Adam Smith

e) None of these

9) VajubhaiVala is the current governor of which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Mizoram

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Maharashtra

10) Who among the following is the current chief justice of Orissa?

a) RajendraMenon

b) S.K Mhukerjee

c) Satish Kumar Agnihotri

d) Hemanth Gupta

e) Vineet Saran

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

A short-term borrowing means borrowing of tenor up to but less than one year.

2) Answer: b)

The bonds can also be sold and transferred as per provisions of Government Securities Act, 2006.

3) Answer: d)

A special economic zone (SEZ) is an area in which business and trade laws are different from the rest of the country. SEZs are located within a country’s national borders, and their aims include: increased trade balance, increased investment, job creation and effective administration.

4) Answer: e)

No restriction on withdrawal in Rupees of funds held in an EEFC account.

5) Answer: b)

Systemically Important Core Investment Company (CIC-ND-SI) means a core investment company having total assets of not less than ₹100 crore either individually or in aggregate along with other CICs in the Group and which raises or holds Public Funds.

6) Answer: b)

Namdapha Tiger Reserve is located in Arunachal Pradesh. Pakhui Tiger Reserve is another famous tiger reserve in the state.

7) Answer: a)

JataJatin is a famous dance form of Bihar. Other famous dance forms include:

i. Faguna or Fag

ii. Purbi

iii. Bidesia

8) Answer: b)

The Three Musketeers’ is a book pened by Alexander Dumas.

9) Answer: c)

Karnataka State

Capital – Bangaluru

Chief Minister – H. D. Kumaraswamy (Channapatna Constituency)

Governor – VajubhaiVala

10) Answer: e)

Vineet Saran is the current chief justice of Odisha

RajendraMenon– Patna

S.K Mhukerjee– Karnataka

Satish Kumar Agnihotri– Sikkim

Hemanth Gupta – Madhya Pradesh

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: